Diagnostic Procedure

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

PINPOINT TEST 7 THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL - HYBRID
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module 0613-01.
  • Connect the battery ground cable.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the power steering control module 0613-01 pin 1, circuit (Y/GY), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
2 CHECK THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between power steering control module 0613-01 pin 2, circuit (B/V), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the power steering control module 0613-01 pin 2, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side; and between the power steering control module 0613-01 pin 3, circuit (W), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
4 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the power steering control module connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the power steering control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?Β 
Yes INSTALL a new power steering control module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.