Diagnostic Procedure

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

PINPOINT TEST 2 THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL - HYBRID
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE ABS CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: ABS Control Module 0413-1462.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure voltage between the ABS control module, harness side and ground as follows:
    • ABS control module 0413-1462 pin 1, circuit (R)
    • ABS control module 0413-1462 pin 17, circuit (Y/R)
    • ABS control module 0413-1462 pin 29, circuit (V/BR)
    • ABS control module 0413-1462 pin 32, circuit (BR/R)
  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 6 (5A), 9 (50A) and 18 (50A) and the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 34 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
2 CHECK THE ABS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between the ABS control module, harness side and ground as follows:
    • ABS control module 0413-1462 pin 16, circuit (B/V)
    • ABS control module 0413-1462 pin 47, circuit (B/Y)
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS CONTROL MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the ABS control module 0413-1462 pin 30, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side; and between the ABS control module 0413-1462 pin 15, circuit (W), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect the ABS control module connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect the ABS control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?Β 
Yes INSTALL a new ABS control module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.