Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE S SPORT, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 23 (SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - HYBRID])PINPOINT TEST 2: THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL - HYBRIDDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WD
Diagnostic Procedure
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
| PINPOINT TEST 2 | THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL - HYBRID | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK THE ABS CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 6 (5A), 9 (50A) and 18 (50A) and the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 34 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE ABS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 3 | CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS CONTROL MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new ABS control module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.