Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE S SPORT, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 23 (SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - HYBRID])PINPOINT TEST 14: THE FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE (FDIM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL - HYBRIDDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WD
Diagnostic Procedure
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
| PINPOINT TEST 14 | THE FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE (FDIM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL - HYBRID | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK THE FDIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE FDIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 3 | CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FDIM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new FDIM. See FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE (FDIM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.