Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE S SPORT, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 23 (SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - HYBRID])PINPOINT TEST 12: THE DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (DATC) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL - HYBRIDDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WD
Diagnostic Procedure
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
| PINPOINT TEST 12 | THE DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (DATC) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL - HYBRID | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK THE DATC MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 15 (10A) or fuse 37 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE DATC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 3 | CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATC MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR CORRECT DATC MODULE OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new DATC module. See CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.