Diagnostic Procedure

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

PINPOINT TEST 12 THE DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (DATC) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL - HYBRID
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE DATC MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: DATC Module 0740-2356a.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the DATC module 0740-2356a pin 12, circuit (W), harness side and ground and between the DATC module 0740-2356a pin 13, circuit (W/R) harness side and ground.
  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 15 (10A) or fuse 37 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
2 CHECK THE DATC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between the DATC module 0740-2356a pin 23, circuit (B/L), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATC MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the DATC module 0740-2356a pin 25, circuit (GY/O), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 3, circuit (GY/O), harness side.
  • Measure the resistance between the DATC module 0740-2356a pin 26, circuit (V/O), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 11, circuit (V/O), harness side.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DATC MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the DATC module connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the DATC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?Β 
Yes INSTALL a new DATC module. See CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.