Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE S SPORT, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 773 (SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [TRANSAXLE])TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WD
Transaxle Range (Tr) Sensor
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Transaxle Range (Tr) Sensor
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mazda Tribute. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE - TRANSAXLE RANGE SENSOR
| 1 | TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | VERIFY TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR ALIGNMENT
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | ADJUST the TR sensor. See TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR . PLACE the transaxle range selector in PARK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test. | ||
| 2 | CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION
CAUTION:
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the quick test. | ||
| 3 | CHECK CONTINUITY OF TR SENSOR HARNESS CIRCUITS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test. | ||
| 4 | CHECK TR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test. | ||
| 5 | CHECK TR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
|
Yes | REPAIR the circuit. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 6 | CHECK TR SENSOR RESISTANCE
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test, then Go to next step. |
| No | INSTALL a new TR Sensor and ADJUST. See TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test. | ||
| 7 | CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUITS OF SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. If diagnosing a PARK/NEUTRAL circuit or starting system concern, see PINPOINT TEST 1: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK OR THE RELAY CLICKS . |
| No | INSTALL a new TR Sensor and ADJUST. See TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test. | ||
| 8 | CHECK REVERSE/BACKUP LAMP CIRCUITS OF SENSOR
|
Yes | If diagnosing a REVERSE/BACKUP circuit concern, see PINPOINT TEST 1: BOTH HEADLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE . |
| No | INSTALL a new TR Sensor and ADJUST. See TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test. | ||
TRANSAXLE RANGE SENSOR RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
| Range Selector Position | Resistance (Ohms) | Volts |
|---|---|---|
| P | 3770 - 4607 | 4.41 |
| R | 1304-1593 | 3.60 |
| N | 660 - 807 | 2.93 |
| (D) | 361 - 442 | 2.09 |
| 2 | 190-232 | 1.37 |
| 1 | 78-95 | 0.68 |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.