Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE S SPORT, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 773 (SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [TRANSAXLE])TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WD
Transaxle Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Transaxle Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mazda Tribute. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE - TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
| 2 | TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | CARRY OUT checks. CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN quick test. | ||
| 2 | ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
|
Yes | REMAIN in PID/Data Control. Go to next step. |
| No | REPEAT procedure to enter PID. If vehicle did not enter PID, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . | ||
| 3 | CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION
|
Yes | If the TFT PIDs increase as the transaxle is warmed or decrease as the transaxle is cooled, CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, see OTHER CONCERNS: TRANSAXLE OVERHEATING to diagnose transaxle overheating. If the TFT or TFTV is in and out-of-range, INSPECT for an intermittent concern in the internal/external harness, sensor or connector. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION
CAUTION:
|
Yes | Go to step 7. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK RESISTANCE OF TFT SENSOR
|
Yes | See DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM . |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 6 | CHECK CONTINUITY OF TFT AND SIGNAL RTN CIRCUITS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR open circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN quick test. | ||
| 7 | CHECK TFT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROUND
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR shorted circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN quick test. | ||
| 8 | CHECK TFT SENSOR/HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |
Yes | INSTALL a new solenoid assembly. RERUN On-Board Diagnostics test. |
| No | INSTALL a new powertrain control module. RERUN On-Board Diagnostics test. | ||
TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
| °C | °F | Resistance (Ohms) |
|---|---|---|
| -40° to -20° | -40° to -4° | 967 - 284 |
| -19° to-1° | -3° to 31° | 284-100 |
| 0° to 20° | 32° to 68° | 100 - 37 |
| 21° to 40° | 69° to 104° | 37 - 16 |
| 41° to 70° | 105° to 158° | 16 - 5 |
| 71° to 90° | 159° to 194° | 5 - 2.7 |
| 91° to 110° | 195° to 230° | 2.7-1.5 |
| 111° to 130° | 231° to 266° | 1.5 - 0.8 |
| 131° to 150° | 267° to 302° | 0.8 - 0.54 |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.