Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE S SPORT, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCEFUEL DELIVERYSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE/FUEL - EXCEPT HYBRID]TEST 15: IGNITION SCOPE TEST
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WD
Test 15: Ignition Scope Test
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Test 15: Ignition Scope Test
CAUTION:
- Fouled plugs or a damaged ignition may cause high catalyst temperatures. Check components next to the catalyst and muffler for heat damage.
2.3L
TEST 15 - IGNITION SCOPE TEST (2.3L)
| Firing Order | Ignition Coil |
|---|---|
| 1 | 1 |
| 3 | 3 |
| 4 | 4 |
| 2 | 2 |
3.0L
TEST 15 - IGNITION SCOPE TEST (3.0L)
| Firing Order | Ignition Coil |
|---|---|
| 1 | 1 |
| 4 | 4 |
| 2 | 2 |
| 5 | 5 |
| 3 | 3 |
| 6 | 6 |
TEST 15 - IGNITION SCOPE TEST
| TEST 15 | IGNITION SCOPE TEST | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | VISUAL INSPECTION OF IGNITION SYSTEM
|
Yes | REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE . |
| No | For diagnosis with engine analyzer, GO to the next step. For diagnosis without engine analyzer, GO to step 9. |
||
| 2 | CONNECT ENGINE ANALYZER
NOTE:
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | Repeat step 2. | ||
| 3 | CHECK FOR IGNITION PATTERN
|
Yes | IGN START/RUN circuit concern. Key OFF. CHECK condition of related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE . |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR NORMAL IGNITION PATTERN
NOTE:
|
Yes | If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from the Diagnostic Index, return to DIAGNOSTIC INDEX
. If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Test 16: No Start, return to TEST 14: NO START . All others, see TEST 3: INTERMITTENT . |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK FOR ONE MISSING SPARK PATTERN
|
Yes | INSPECT spark plug for missing cylinder. MEASURE resistance of spark plug. INSTALL new if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. See SPARK PLUGS - 2.3L REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or SPARK PLUGS - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . Complete Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE . |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 6 | CHECK FOR HIGH SPARK PLUG FIRING VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Conditions affect all cylinders. INSPECT spark plugs. MEASURE resistance of spark plug. INSTALL new if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. See SPARK PLUGS - 2.3L REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or SPARK PLUGS - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . Complete Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE . |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 7 | CHECK FOR LOW SPARK PLUG FIRING VOLTAGE
|
Yes | INSPECT the spark plugs. MEASURE resistance of spark plug. INSTALL new if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. See SPARK PLUGS - 2.3L REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or SPARK PLUGS - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair, Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE . |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 8 | CHECK FOR EVENNESS BETWEEN CYLINDERS
|
Yes | INSPECT spark plugs. MEASURE resistance of spark plug. INSTALL new if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. See SPARK PLUGS - 2.3L REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or SPARK PLUGS - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE . |
| No | See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT . | ||
| 9 | DTC P0301 THROUGH DTC P0306: MISFIRE ON CYLINDERS 1 THROUGH 6
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 11. | ||
| 10 | CHECK FOR SPARK AT CYLINDER(S) INDICATED BY DTC(S)
|
Yes | Key OFF. GO to step 12. |
| No | Key OFF. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT . |
||
| 11 | CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS
|
Yes | Key OFF. GO to the next step. |
| No | Key OFF. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE . See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT . |
||
| 12 | CHECK SPARK PLUGS
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | INSTALL new spark plugs. ADJUST gap. See SPARK PLUGS - 2.3L REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or SPARK PLUGS - 3.0L(4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE . |
||
| 13 | MEASURE SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE
|
Yes | If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Diagnostic Index, return to DIAGNOSTIC INDEX
. If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Test 16: No Start, return to TEST 14: NO START . All others, return to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE . |
| No | INSTALL hew spark plugs. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE . |
||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.