Test 15: Ignition Scope Test

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Test 15: Ignition Scope Test
CAUTION:
  • Fouled plugs or a damaged ignition may cause high catalyst temperatures. Check components next to the catalyst and muffler for heat damage.

2.3L 

TEST 15 - IGNITION SCOPE TEST (2.3L)

Firing Order Ignition Coil
1 1
3 3
4 4
2 2

3.0L 

TEST 15 - IGNITION SCOPE TEST (3.0L)

Firing Order Ignition Coil
1 1
4 4
2 2
5 5
3 3
6 6
TEST 15 - IGNITION SCOPE TEST

TEST 15 IGNITION SCOPE TEST
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VISUAL INSPECTION OF IGNITION SYSTEM
  • Visually inspect the engine compartment to make sure all coils and spark plug wires are correctly and securely connected.
  • Examine all wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.
  • Be certain the battery is fully charged.
  • All accessories must be off during diagnosis.
  • Is a problem indicated? 
Yes REPAIR as necessary.
COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE  .
No For diagnosis with engine analyzer, GO to the next step.
For diagnosis without engine analyzer, GO to step 9.
2 CONNECT ENGINE ANALYZER
  • Obtain engine analyzer 010-01060 or an equivalent to diagnose concerns in the secondary side of the ignition system.
NOTE:
  • In order for the diagnostic procedures to provide accurate results, it is essential that the calibration of the engine analyzer be maintained. See the equipment manual for the procedure to calibrate the engine analyzer. If the equipment manual is not available, an estimate of the calibration can be made by connecting the Spark Tester 303rD037 or equivalent to a correctly operating ignition system and measuring the firing voltage of the spark tester only. The spark tester firing voltage should be approximately 28KV.
  • Is the engine analyzer connected? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No Repeat step 2.
3 CHECK FOR IGNITION PATTERN
  • Observe pattern on scope while cranking engine. See figure A at the end of this test.
  • Is the pattern flat which indicates no spark on all cylinders? 
Yes IGN START/RUN circuit concern.
Key OFF.
CHECK condition of related fuses/fuse links.
If OK, REPAIR open circuit.
If fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary.
COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE  .
No GO to the next step.
4 CHECK FOR NORMAL IGNITION PATTERN
NOTE:
  • Spark plugs are fired up to four strikes per firing. Multi-strike operating mode is dependent on the PCM calibration and is limited to less than 2000 rpm. Above 2000 rpm, spark plugs are fired once per firing.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO), engine running (KOER).
  • Check spark plug firing voltage average and evenness of patterns. See figure B at the end of this test.
  • Are patterns even and is the average value of spark plug firing voltage 20KV or less with evenness of spark plug firing voltage 8KV or less? 
Yes If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from the Diagnostic Index, return to DIAGNOSTIC INDEX  .
If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Test 16: No Start, return to TEST 14: NO START  . All others, see TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  .
No GO to the next step.
5 CHECK FOR ONE MISSING SPARK PATTERN
  • Observe pattern on scope. See figure D at the end of this test.
  • Is spark pattern missing from one cylinder? 
Yes INSPECT spark plug for missing cylinder.
MEASURE resistance of spark plug.
INSTALL new if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. See SPARK PLUGS - 2.3L REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or SPARK PLUGS - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
Complete Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE  .
No GO to the next step.
6 CHECK FOR HIGH SPARK PLUG FIRING VOLTAGE
  • Check the spark plug firing voltage average and evenness. See figure E at the end of this test.
  • Is the average value of spark plug firing voltage greater than 20KV with evenness of spark plug voltage 8KV or less? 
Yes Conditions affect all cylinders.
INSPECT spark plugs.
MEASURE resistance of spark plug.
INSTALL new if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. See SPARK PLUGS - 2.3L REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or SPARK PLUGS - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
Complete Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE  .
No GO to the next step.
7 CHECK FOR LOW SPARK PLUG FIRING VOLTAGE
  • Check the spark plug firing voltage average and evenness. See figure F at the end of this test.
  • Is there consistently low spark plug firing voltage or sloping spark line on one or more cylinders? 
Yes INSPECT the spark plugs.
MEASURE resistance of spark plug.
INSTALL new if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. See SPARK PLUGS - 2.3L REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or SPARK PLUGS - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair, Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE  .
No GO to the next step.
8 CHECK FOR EVENNESS BETWEEN CYLINDERS
  • Check the spark plug firing voltage average and evenness. See figure G at the end of this test.
  • Is the evenness of spark plug firing voltage greater than 8KV? 
Yes INSPECT spark plugs.
MEASURE resistance of spark plug.
INSTALL new if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. See SPARK PLUGS - 2.3L REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or SPARK PLUGS - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE  .
No See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  .
9 DTC P0301 THROUGH DTC P0306: MISFIRE ON CYLINDERS 1 THROUGH 6
  • Are any of the above listed DTCs present? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 11.
10 CHECK FOR SPARK AT CYLINDER(S) INDICATED BY DTC(S)
  • Disable fuel pump shutoff switch.
  • Disconnect spark plug wire(s) from spark plug(s).
  • Connect a Spark Tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a spark plug wire.
  • Check for spark while cranking engine.
  • Is the bluish-white spark present? 
Yes Key OFF.
GO to step 12.
No Key OFF.
COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  .
11 CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS
  • Disable fuel pump shutoff switch.
  • Using a Spark Tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent, check for spark at each cylinder while cranking engine.
  • Check for spark while cranking engine.
  • Is the bluish-white spark consistent between all cylinders? 
Yes Key OFF.
GO to the next step.
No Key OFF.
COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE  . See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  .
12 CHECK SPARK PLUGS
  • Remove and check plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and correct plug gap.
  • Are plugs OK? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No INSTALL new spark plugs.
ADJUST gap. See SPARK PLUGS - 2.3L REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or SPARK PLUGS - 3.0L(4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE  .
13 MEASURE SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE
  • Measure spark plug resistance.
  • Is resistance between 2000 and 20000 ohms? 
Yes If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Diagnostic Index, return to DIAGNOSTIC INDEX  .
If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Test 16: No Start, return to TEST 14: NO START  .
All others, return to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE  .
No INSTALL hew spark plugs.
COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. See ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE  .
G05463802
G05463803
G05463804
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.