Test 14: No Start

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Test 14: No Start
TEST 14 - NO START

TEST 14 NO START
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS)
NOTE:
  • This vehicle might have an anti-theft system, which may be activated, causing the no start condition. Verify by viewing anti-theft indicator on instrument panel or a DTC P1260 may be present.
  • Verify if vehicle has an anti-theft system.
  • Is the system activated? 
Yes See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .
No GO to the next step.
2 ATTEMPT TO CRANK ENGINE
NOTE:
Yes GO to the next step.
No See STARTING CONCERNS  .
3 IDENTIFY TYPE OF NO START
NOTE:
  • The purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent no starts in order to guide the technician to the correct repair procedure.
  • Does vehicle start now? 
Yes Vehicle is an intermittent no start. See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  .
No GO to the next step.
4 CHECK FOR VREF AT THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
  • Disconnect TP sensor.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between VREF circuit (BR/W) and SIG RTN circuit (GY/R) at the TP sensor connector.
  • Was voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts? 
Yes RECONNECT TP sensor.
GO to the next step.
No See TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF)  .
5 CHECK FEPS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between 13 (V) at data link connector D-01 and battery negative post.
  • Key OFF.
  • Was voltage greater than 9.0 volts? 
Yes REPAIR short to power. RESTORE the vehicle.
REPEAT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
No GO to the next step.
6 CHECK PIP IN THE PCM
NOTE:
  • The IDS or equivalent tester must be connected to a reliable power source that is powered with the key in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also, verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.
  • Access PIP PID.
  • While viewing the PIP PID, crank engine.
  • Is the PIP PID switching on and off? 
Yes Key OFF. See TEST 15: IGNITION SCOPE TEST  to check ignition coils, plugs and wires.
If OK, GO to the next step.
No See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION  .
7 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
  • Before repairing or replacing any components in the fuel system, reduce the possibility of injury or fire following warning, caution, and handling directions found in general test 5 (fuel delivery). See TEST 4: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM  .
  • Install fuel pressure gauge SST 49 UN01 010.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Using IDS or equivalent tester, Select Diagnostic Data Link.
  • Access the fuel pump Active Command
  • Press START to run fuel pump.
  • Was fuel pressure between 380-482 kPa (55-70 psi)? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No See TEST 4: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM  .
8 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN
  • Verify fuel pressure remains within 16 kPa (5 psi) of the maximum pressure for 1 minute after turning off fuel pump.
  • Does fuel pressure remain within 16 kPa (5 psi)? 
Yes RESTORE the vehicle.
GO to the next step.
No See TEST 4: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM  .
9 CHECK FUEL INJECTORS FOR VPWR.
NOTE:
  • Check at least 2 fuel injectors, 1 on each bank. A no start condition can exist only if greater than 50% of the fuel injectors are without VPWR.
  • Disconnect any 2 fuel injectors.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure VPWR circuit (R) voltage at fuel injector harness connector.
  • Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts? 
Yes Key OFF.
GO to the next step.
No REPAIR VPWR circuit.
10 CHECK FUEL INJECTORS ABILITY TO DELIVER FUEL
  • Connect fuel pressure gauge.
  • Locate and disconnect the fuel pump shutoff switch.
  • Cycle key several times.
  • Monitor SST while cranking the engine for at least 5 seconds.
  • Is there a pressure drop greater than 34 kPa (5 psi) while cranking the engine? 
Yes The fuel system is not the cause of the no start.
RETURN to DIAGNOSTIC INDEX  .
No INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.