Diagnostic Procedure

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
CAUTION:
  • Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

PINPOINT TEST 6 THE TRACTION CONTROL/ROLL STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Hazard/Pad/Traction Switch 0413-109.
  • Measure the resistance between the hazard/pad/traction switch 0413-109, pin 7, component side and the hazard/pad/traction switch 0413-109, pin 1, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No INSTALL a new hazard/pad/traction switch. See STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . TEST the system for normal operation.
2 CHECK CIRCUIT (Y/GY) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: ABS Control Module 0413-101.
  • Measure the resistance between the ABS control module 0413-101 pin 4, circuit (Y/GY), harness side and the hazard/pad/traction switch 0413-109, pin 7, circuit (Y/GY), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR circuit (Y/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
3 CHECK CIRCUIT (Y/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between the ABS control module 0413-101 pin 4, circuit (Y/GY), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR circuit (Y/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
4 CHECK CIRCUIT (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the hazard/pad/traction switch 0413-109, pin 1, circuit (B/L), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR circuit (B/L). TEST the system for normal operation.
5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
    • spread terminals
  • Connect the ABS connector and make sure it is seated correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?Β 
Yes INSTALL a new ABS module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.