Engine Poor DRIVEABILITY

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Engine Poor DRIVEABILITY
ENGINE POOR DRIVEABILITY DESCRIPTION

7 ENGINE STALLS/QUITS
ENGINE RUNS ROUGH
MISSES
BUCK/JERK
HESITATION/STUMBLE
ACCELERATION SURGES
ROLLING IDLE
DESCRIPTION
  • Engine stops unexpectedly at beginning of acceleration or during acceleration.
  • Engine stops unexpectedly while cruising.
  • Engine speed fluctuates during acceleration or cruising.
  • Engine misses during acceleration or cruising.
  • Vehicle bucks/jerks during acceleration, cruising or deceleration.
  • Momentary pause at beginning of acceleration or during acceleration.
  • Momentary minor irregularity in engine output.
INSPECTION CHART - ENGINE POOR DRIVEABILITY

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PRELIMINARY CHECKS
  • Carry out the following preliminary checks:
    • Vacuum lines (routing, integrity).
    • Air filter (restricted).
    • Intake air tubes (leaks, restrictions).
    • Correct sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake air (such as EGR valve or I AC valve).
    • Ignition wiring.
    • Fuel quality (concerns such as correct octane, contamination, winter/summer blend).
    • Electrical connections.
  • Be aware of the over rpm and speed limiting functions of the PCM.
  • Are all checks OK? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR as required.
VERIFY symptom no longer exists.
2 CHECK FOR STALL AT IDLE (PARK/ NEUTRAL)
  • Does engine now stall at idle in PARK/NEUTRAL? 
Yes Engine stalls now.
GO to step 5.
No GO to the next step.
3 CHECK FOR ROUGH IDLE (PARK/ NEUTRAL)
  • Does engine idle rough in PARK/ NEUTRAL? 
Yes Engine idles rough.
GO to step 7.
No GO to the next step.
4 CARRY OUT PCM QUICK TEST
  • See PCM QUICK TEST 
  • Are any DTCs displayed during Continuous Memory, Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Tests? 
Yes CHECK for cause.
See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)  .
No GO to step 9.
5 ENGINE STALLS NOW: CARRY OUT PCM KOEO SELF-TEST.
  • Retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.
  • Carry out KOEO self-test.
  • See PCM QUICK TEST  .
  • Are any DTCs displayed? 
Yes CHECK for cause.
See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)  .
No GO to the next step.
6 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CHECK
  • Attempt to start engine at part throttle.
  • Does engine start and run smoothly at part throttle? 
Yes Possible IAC concern.
GO to step 2, IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE  .
No GO to step 10.
7 ROUGH IDLE: CARRY OUT PCM KOEO SELF-TEST.
  • Retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.
  • Carry out KOEO self-test.
  • See PCM QUICK TEST  .
  • Are any DTCs displayed? 
Yes CHECK for cause.
See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)  .
No GO to the next step.
8 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CHECK
  • Start engine and let idle.
  • While checking for rpm drop or engine stall, disconnect IAC valve.
  • After testing turn key off and reconnect IAC valve.
  • Did rpm drop or engine stall when the IAC valve was disconnected? 
Yes IAC passes.
GO to the next step.
No GO to step 10, IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE  .
9 CHECK PIDS Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR as required.
10 CHECK SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM
  • Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking engine? 
Yes CHECK spark plugs: If OK, GO to the next step.
If not OK, CLEAN or INSTALL new spark plugs.
See SPARK PLUGS - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or SPARK PLUGS - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
No CHECK following: High-tension leads.
CKP sensor.
See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION  .
CMP sensor.
See CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMP) MALFUNCTION  .
11 CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM Yes GO to the next step.
No If pressure is greater than 380 kPa (55 psi): INSTALL a new fuel pump.
See FUEL PUMP MODULE REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION .
If pressure is less than 240 kPa (35 psi): CHECK fuel supply line for restriction.
12 CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM Yes CHECK injector for leakage.
See TEST 10: FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION  .
If injector leaks, See FUEL RAIL- 2.3L REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or FUEL RAIL-3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
If injector OK, GO to the next step.
No CHECK fuel supply line for restriction.
13 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM Yes REPAIR as required.
No For 2.3L engine, GO to the next step.
For 3.0L (4V) engine, GO to Step 15.
14 CHECK PCV SYSTEM
  • Remove PCV valve and shake it.
  • Does PCV valve rattle? 
Yes REINSTALL PCV valve.
GO to the next step.
No INSTALL a new PCV valve.
See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE - 2.3L REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION .
15 CHECK PCV SYSTEM
  • Start engine and bring to normal operating temperature. Disconnect crankcase ventilation hose from throttle body. Place a stiff piece of paper over the hose. Wait 1 minute.
  • Does vacuum hold paper in place? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No DISCONNECT evaporative hose. PLACE a stiff piece of paper over the hose. Wait 1 minute.
Does vacuum hold paper in place? If yes, See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION  step 2.
If no, CHECK for vacuum leaks, obstructions in the PCV system, oil cap, PCV valve, rocker cover bolt torque/gasket leak.
REPAIR as required.
16 CHECK TRANSAXLE (A/T ONLY) Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR as required.
17 CHECK EVAP SYSTEM Yes REPAIR as required.
No GO to the next step.
18 CHECK BASE ENGINE
  • Check engine compression.
  • Is engine compression correct? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR as required.
19 CHECK INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
  • Check intake air system (for the following symptoms only: Stalls/quits at idle, runs rough at idle, rolling idle or symptoms associated with a sticking throttle body)
  • See LOW IDLE / STALLS DURING DECELERATION  .
  • Is a fault indicated? 
Yes REPAIR as required.
No GO to the next step.
20 ADDITIONAL CHECKS
  • Additional checks:
    • Driveline.
    • Transaxle/clutch (M/T).
    • Charging system.
    • A/C system (for surge with A/C on).
    • Cruise control system (for surge with cruise control on).
    • A/C compressor diode (for rolling idle and/or stumble when A/C cycles on).
  • Are the checks OK? 
Yes VERIFY test results. If OK, see DIAGNOSTIC INDEX  to REPAIR any additional symptoms.
No REPAIR as required.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.