Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE S SPORT, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE MECHANICALFUEL SYSTEMSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE/FUEL - EXCEPT HYBRID]THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WD
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
| DTC P0068, P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1124 | THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION |
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | TP Sensor Description
|
INSPECTION CHART - THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PCM QUICK TEST
|
Yes | For KOEO and KOER DTC P1124: GO to the next step. For DTC P1120: GO to step 4. For DTC P0123: GO to step 9. For continuous memory DTC P1124: GO to step 9. For DTC P0122: GO to step 13. For DTC P0121: GO to step 23. |
| No | CARRY OUT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | CHECK FOR DTC P1400 IN KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST
|
Yes | GO to DTC P1400. See DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK (DPFEGR) SENSOR MALFUNCTION . |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK FOR STUCK THROTTLE PLATE OR LINKAGE
|
Yes | GO to step 9. |
| No | REPAIR or INSTALL a new throttle body as necessary. GO to step 25. |
||
| 4 | DTC P1120: CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR FRAYED WIRES OR CORROSION ON CONNECTORS
|
Yes | REPAIR as necessary. GO to step 25. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK FOR STUCK TP SENSOR
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 21. | ||
| 6 | CHECK VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT TO TP SENSOR
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | RESTORE vehicle see TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) . | ||
| 7 | CHECK TP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR open circuit. GO to step 19. |
||
| 8 | CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL TO PCM
|
Yes | INSTALL a new TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 25. |
| No | REPEAT KOEO and KOER. If DTC P1120 is still present, GO to step 21. |
||
| 9 | DTC P0123: ATTEMPT TO GENERATE THE OPPOSITE THROTTLE POSITION ANGLE (VOLTAGE) PID READING
NOTE:
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 12. | ||
| 10 | CHECK SIG RTN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR open circuit. GO to step 25. | ||
| 11 | CHECK VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS TO TP SENSOR
|
Yes | INSTALL a new TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 25. |
| No | RESTORE vehicle and see TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) . | ||
| 12 | CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO VREF OR VPWR IN HARNESS
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 25. |
| No | REPAIR short circuit. GO to step 25. |
||
| 13 | DTC P0122: ATTEMPT TO GENERATE THE OPPOSITE THROTTLE POSITION ANGLE (VOLTAGE) PID READING
NOTE:
|
Yes | INSTALL a new TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 25. |
| No | REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to the next step. |
||
| 14 | CHECK VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS TO TP SENSOR
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | RESTORE the vehicle and see TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) . | ||
| 15 | CHECK FOR OPEN TP CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM AND TP SENSOR
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR open circuit. GO to step 25. |
||
| 16 | CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO SIG RTN OR PWR GND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 25. |
| No | REPAIR short circuit. GO to step 25. |
||
| 17 | DTC P1121: TP SENSOR AND MAF/IAT SENSOR RATIONALITY CHECK
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | CHECK for major leaks, cracks, and openings between MAF/IAT sensor and throttle body. If OK, see TEST 14: NO START . | ||
| 18 | CHECK MECHANICAL OPERATION OF TP SENSOR
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | INSTALL a new TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 25. |
||
| 19 | CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING VEHICLE
|
Yes | CHECK for air leaks between the MAF/IAT sensor and the throttle body, including air noise sounds while engine is running. If OK, INSTALL a new TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 25. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 20 | CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL LOW VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING VEHICLE
|
Yes | GO to step 25. |
| No | Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to step 25. |
||
| 21 | CHECK FOR TP CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT VOLTAGE INPUT
|
Yes | INSPECT TP sensor connector. If OK, INSTALL a new TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 25. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 22 | CHECK TP SENSOR HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS AND SHORTS
|
Yes | ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to step 25. |
| No | Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to step 25. |
||
| 23 | ATTEMPT TO RE-CREATE DTC OR DRIVEABILITY SYMPTOM
NOTE:
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | VERIFY symptom no longer exists. GO to step 25. |
||
| 24 | CHECK TP OR SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | REPAIR open circuit. GO to the next step. |
| No | INSTALL a new TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to the next step. |
||
| 25 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . REPEAT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | If any other DTC is present, GO to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.