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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE I SPORT, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCEFUEL DELIVERYSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE/FUEL - EXCEPT HYBRID]DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK (DPFEGR) SENSOR MALFUNCTION
2008 Mazda Tribute i Sport, FWD, Standard
Differential Pressure Feedback (DPFEGR) Sensor Malfunction
2008 Mazda Tribute i Sport, FWD, StandardSECTION Differential Pressure Feedback (DPFEGR) Sensor Malfunction
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK (DPFEGR) SENSOR MALFUNCTION
| DTC P0405, P0406 | DPFEGR SENSOR MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|
| HINT | DPFEGR Sensor Description
|
INSPECTION CHART - DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK (DPFEGR) SENSOR MALFUNCTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PCM QUICK TEST
|
Yes | For DTC P0405: GO to the next step. For DTC P0406: GO to step 6. |
| No | CARRY OUT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | DTC P0405: VERIFY DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR (DPFEGR) VOLTAGE
NOTE:
|
Yes | The DPFE sensor voltage is less than the acceptable minimum. GO to the next step. |
| No | Fault is intermittent. GO to step 13. |
||
| 3 | INDUCE OPPOSITE DPFEGR SENSOR VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Replace DPFE sensor. See DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 14. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 4 | MEASURE VREF VOLTAGE AT DPFEGR SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | VREF voltage is out-of-range. See TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) . |
||
| 5 | CHECK DPFE CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO VREF AND SIG RTN
|
Yes | REPLACE PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 14. |
| No | REPAIR short circuit. GO to step 14. |
||
| 6 | DTC P0406: VERIFY DPFEGR PID VOLTAGE
|
Yes | The DPFEGR sensor voltage is greater than the acceptable maximum. GO to the next step. |
| No | The fault is intermittent. GO to step 13. |
||
| 7 | VERIFY THAT VREF IS IN RANGE
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | VREF is out-of-range. See TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) . |
||
| 8 | CHECK DPFEGR SIG CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR open circuit. GO to step 14. |
||
| 9 | CHECK SIG RTN FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR open circuit. GO to step 14. |
||
| 10 | CHECK DPFEGR SIG FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR short circuit. GO to step 14. |
||
| 11 | CHECK DPFEGR SIG FOR SHORT TO PWR
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR short circuit. GO to step 14. |
||
| 12 | CHECK THE DPFEGR PID
NOTE:
|
Yes | REPLACE DPFEGR sensor. See DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 14. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 13 | WIGGLE TEST DPFEGR SENSOR AND HARNESS
|
Yes | ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to the next step. |
| No | Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT with DPFEGR PID data and list of possible causes. |
||
| 14 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | REPLACE PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . REPEAT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | If any other DTC is present, GO to applicable DTG inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
||
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK (DPFEGR) SENSOR MALFUNCTION
| DTC P1405, P1406 | DPFEGR SENSOR MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|
| HINT | DPFEGR Sensor Description
|
INSPECTION CHART - DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK (DPFEGR) SENSOR MALFUNCTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PCM QUICK TEST
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | CARRY OUT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | INSPECT PRESSURE HOSE CONNECTIONS
|
Yes | RECONNECT hose(s) or REPAIR as necessary. GO to step 6. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 3 | INSPECT PRESSURE HOSE FOR PLUGGING
NOTE:
|
Yes | REPAIR or REPLACE hose(s) as necessary. GO to step 6. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK ORIFICE TUBE ASSEMBLY AND DPFEGR SENSOR
|
Yes | REPAIR or REPLACE DPFEGR sensor or orifice tube assembly as necessary. See DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 6. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK DPFEGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP
|
Yes | REPLACE the DPFEGR sensor. See DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, TURN the key to the ON position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate the new differential pressure feedback EGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402. GO to the next step. |
| No | Fault not found. See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT . |
||
| 6 | DRIVE CYCLE
|
Yes | REPLACE the PCM. See POWERTRIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTAILLATION . GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 7 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | REPLACE the PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . REPEAT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | If any other DTC is present, GO to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.