Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE I SPORT, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCEFUEL DELIVERYSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE/FUEL - EXCEPT HYBRID]PCM QUICK TEST
2008 Mazda Tribute i Sport, FWD, Standard
Pcm Quick Test
2008 Mazda Tribute i Sport, FWD, StandardSECTION Pcm Quick Test
INSPECTION CHART - PCM QUICK TEST
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RECORD CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC AND FREEZE FRAME DATA (FFD)
|
Yes | RECORD ALL stored DTCs (Continuous Memory DTC) and Freeze Frame Data (FFD) on repair order. GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | CARRY OUT repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, GO to the next step. |
| NO | GO to the next step. | ||
| 3 | CARRY OUT THE KEY ON, ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST
|
Yes | REPAIR KOEO DTC. GO to applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)Β . |
| NO | GO to the next step. | ||
| 4 | CARRY OUT THE KEY ON, ENGINE RUNNING (KOER).SELF-TEST
|
Yes | REPAIR KOEO DTC, GO to applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure, See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)Β |
| NO | If continuous memory DTC was present at step 1, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)Β
. If Continuous Memory DTC was not present at step 1, GO to symptom troubleshooting. SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE 01-1-01A-443. |
||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.