Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE I SPORT, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCEFUEL DELIVERYSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE/FUEL - EXCEPT HYBRID]ENGINE POOR DRIVEABILITY
2008 Mazda Tribute i Sport, FWD, Standard
Engine Poor DRIVEABILITY
2008 Mazda Tribute i Sport, FWD, StandardSECTION Engine Poor DRIVEABILITY
ENGINE POOR DRIVEABILITY DESCRIPTION
| 7 | ENGINE STALLS/QUITS ENGINE RUNS ROUGH MISSES BUCK/JERK HESITATION/STUMBLE ACCELERATION SURGES ROLLING IDLE |
| DESCRIPTION |
|
INSPECTION CHART - ENGINE POOR DRIVEABILITY
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRELIMINARY CHECKS
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR as required. VERIFY symptom no longer exists. |
||
| 2 | CHECK FOR STALL AT IDLE (PARK/ NEUTRAL)
|
Yes | Engine stalls now. GO to step 5. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK FOR ROUGH IDLE (PARK/ NEUTRAL)
|
Yes | Engine idles rough. GO to step 7. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 4 | CARRY OUT PCM QUICK TEST
|
Yes | CHECK for cause. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | GO to step 9. | ||
| 5 | ENGINE STALLS NOW: CARRY OUT PCM KOEO SELF-TEST.
|
Yes | CHECK for cause. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 6 | IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CHECK
|
Yes | Possible IAC concern. GO to step 2, IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE . |
| No | GO to step 10. | ||
| 7 | ROUGH IDLE: CARRY OUT PCM KOEO SELF-TEST.
|
Yes | CHECK for cause. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 8 | IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CHECK
|
Yes | IAC passes. GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 10, IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE . | ||
| 9 | CHECK PIDS
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR as required. | ||
| 10 | CHECK SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM
|
Yes | CHECK spark plugs: If OK, GO to the next step. If not OK, CLEAN or INSTALL new spark plugs. See SPARK PLUGS - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or SPARK PLUGS - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . |
| No | CHECK following: High-tension leads. CKP sensor. See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION . CMP sensor. See CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMP) MALFUNCTION . |
||
| 11 | CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | If pressure is greater than 380 kPa (55 psi): INSTALL a new fuel pump. See FUEL PUMP MODULE REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION . If pressure is less than 240 kPa (35 psi): CHECK fuel supply line for restriction. |
||
| 12 | CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
|
Yes | CHECK injector for leakage. See TEST 10: FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION . If injector leaks, See FUEL RAIL- 2.3L REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or FUEL RAIL-3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . If injector OK, GO to the next step. |
| No | CHECK fuel supply line for restriction. | ||
| 13 | CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
|
Yes | REPAIR as required. |
| No | For 2.3L engine, GO to the next step. For 3.0L (4V) engine, GO to Step 15. |
||
| 14 | CHECK PCV SYSTEM
|
Yes | REINSTALL PCV valve. GO to the next step. |
| No | INSTALL a new PCV valve. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE - 2.3L REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION . |
||
| 15 | CHECK PCV SYSTEM
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | DISCONNECT evaporative hose. PLACE a stiff piece of paper over the hose. Wait 1 minute. Does vacuum hold paper in place? If yes, See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION step 2. If no, CHECK for vacuum leaks, obstructions in the PCV system, oil cap, PCV valve, rocker cover bolt torque/gasket leak. REPAIR as required. |
||
| 16 | CHECK TRANSAXLE (A/T ONLY)
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR as required. | ||
| 17 | CHECK EVAP SYSTEM
|
Yes | REPAIR as required. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 18 | CHECK BASE ENGINE
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR as required. | ||
| 19 | CHECK INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
|
Yes | REPAIR as required. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 20 | ADDITIONAL CHECKS
|
Yes | VERIFY test results. If OK, see DIAGNOSTIC INDEX to REPAIR any additional symptoms. |
| No | REPAIR as required. | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.