Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor And Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor / Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor

2008 Mazda Tribute i Sport, FWD, StandardSECTION Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor And Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor / Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR

DTC P0112, P0113, P0114, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0119, P0125, P0128, P0217, P0298, P1112, P1116, P1117, P1285, P1288, P1289, P1290, P1299 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR / CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR
DETECTION CONDITION
  • P0112 indicates the IAT sensor is less than the self-test minimum of 0.2V or 121°C (250°F).
  • P0113 indicates the IAT sensor is greater than the self-test maximum of 4.6V or -50°C (-46°F).
  • P0114 indicates the IAT sensor signal is erratic.
  • P0116 indicates the ECT circuit range/performance failure.
  • P0117 indicates the ECT or CHT sensor is less than the self-test minimum of 0.2V or121°C (250°F).
  • P0118 indicates the ECT or CHT sensor is greater than the self-test maximum of 4.6Vor-50°C (-58°F).
  • P0119 ECT / CHT sensor signal is intermittent.
  • P0125 indicates the ECT sensor has not achieved the required temperature level to enter closed loop operating conditions within a specified amount of time after starting engine.
  • P0128 indicates the ECT sensor has not achieved the required temperature level to enter closed loop operating conditions within a specified amount of time after starting engine.
  • P0217 indicates the ECT sensor has detected an engine overheating condition.
  • P0298 indicates the engine oil protection strategy in the PCM has been activated. Temporarily prohibits high engine speed operation by disabling the fuel injectors.
  • P1112 indicates the IAT sensor signal was intermittent during the Comprehensive Component Monitor.
  • P1116 indicates the ECT sensor signal is out of self-test range (0.3-3.7 V).
  • P1117 indicates the ECT circuit was intermittently open or shorted while engine was running.
  • P1285 indicates an engine overheat condition was sensed by the CHT sensor.
  • P1288 indicates the CHT sensor is out of self-test range (engine not at operating temperature).
  • P1289 and P1290 indicate a CHT sensor circuit malfunction (open or short).
  • P1299 indicates an engine overheat condition was detected by the CHT sensor and an FMEM strategy called fail safe cooling was activated to cool the engine.
NOTE:
  • Engine must be at normal operating temperature to pass KOEO self-test and KOER self-test.

    Ambient temperature must be above 10°C (50°F) to receive acceptable input from IAT.

POSSIBLE CAUSE
  • Overheating condition (P1116).
  • Damaged harness (P1112, P1117).
  • Improper harness connection (P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P1289, P1290).
  • Grounded circuit in harness (P0112, P0117).
  • Damaged PCM (P0112, P1112, PG113, P0117, P0116, P1117, P0118, P1288, P1289, P1290).
  • Damaged ECT sensor (P1116, P0117, P1117, P0118).
  • Damaged CHT sensor (P1285, P1288, P1289, P1290).
  • Damaged IAT sensor (P0112, P0113, P1112).
  • Basic engine concerns (P1285, P1299).
  • Engine cooling concerns (P0217, P1285, P1299).
  • Insufficient warm-up time (P0125, P0128).
  • Low engine coolant level (P0125, P0128, P1116, P1117, P1285, P1288, P1299).
  • Poor thermostat operation (P1116).
  • Leaky or stuck open thermostat (P0125, P0128).
  • Damaged harness connector (P1112, P1116, P1117, P1288).
  • Open in ECT harness (P0118).
  • Grounded circuit in CHT harness (P1289, P1290).
  • Open circuit in CHT harness (P1289, P1290).
  • Open in IAT harness (P0113).
  • Short to power (P0113, P0118).
  • CHT sensor concerns (P1285).
HINT IAT Sensor Description 
  • Thermistor type (passive) sensor.
  • Provides air temperature information to PCM which uses the information as a correction factor in the calculation of fuel, spark and MAF/IAT.
  • Resistance changes with temperature. Electrical resistance decreases as temperature increases, and increases as temperature decreases.

    ECT / CHT Sensor Description 

  • Thermistor type (passive) sensor.
  • Provides engine coolant temperature information to PCM.
  • Resistance changes with temperature. Electrical resistance decreases as temperature increases, and increases as temperature decreases.
G05463685
G05463686
G05463687
G05463688
G05463689
G05463690
G05463691
G05463692
INSPECTION CHART - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PCM QUICK TEST
  • Was PCM Quick Test carried out? 
Yes For DTC P1116orP1288: GO to the next step.
For DTC P0217, P1285 or (if not cooling system malfunction): GO to step 4.
For KOEO or KOER DTC PQ113 or P0118: GO to step 6.
For DTC P1289 or P1290: GO to step 10.
For KOEO or KQER DTC P0112 or P0117: GO to step 11.
For continuous memory (without KOEO and KOER DTCs) DTC P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P1112 or P1117, P1289, P1290: GO to step 14.
For DTC P0125 or P0128: GO to step 16.
For DTC P1299: GO to step 17.
No CARRY OUT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 DTC P1116, P1288: CHECK OPERATION OF ECT / CHT SENSOR
  • Run engine at 2,000 rpm until engine temperature becomes stabilized.
  • If vehicle does not start, GO to step 4.
  • If vehicle stalls, See DIAGNOSTIC INDEX  .
  • Verify upper radiator hose is hot and pressurized.
  • Run KOER self-test.
  • Is DTC P1116 or P1288 present? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No Engine was not in closed loop operating conditions. REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary.
3 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT TP SENSOR
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect throttle position (TP) sensor connector.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN at TP sensor harness connector.
  • Is the voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 V? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No See TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF)  .
4 CHECK RESISTANCE OF TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH ENGINE OFF
  • Key OFF.
  • Reconnect TP sensor.
  • Disconnect ECT or CHT sensor connector.
  • Measure resistance between ECT / CHT and SIG RTN at the ECT / CHT sensor harness connector.
  • Is resistance within specifications? 
Yes For ECT / CHT sensor with a no start: Do not service DTC P1116 or P1288 at this time.
See DIAGNOSTIC INDEX  .
For symptoms of cooling fan concerns, overheating and lack of heat, do not service DTC P1116 or P1288. REPAIR next DTC. If no other DTC exists, See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM  .
All others: GO to the next step.
No INSTALL a new ECT / CHT sensor.
See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
GO to step 18.
5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH ENGINE RUNNING
NOTE:
  • Verify that engine is at operating temperature before taking ECT / CHT readings.
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect suspect temperature sensor.
  • Run engine at 2,000 rpm for 2 minutes.
  • Measure resistance between ECT / CHT / IAT and SIG RTN at the temperature sensor.
  • Is resistance within specifications? 
Yes GO to step 18.
No INSTALL a new ECT / CHT / IAT sensor.
See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
GO to step 18.
6 DTC P0118 OR P0113: CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect TP sensor.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN at the TP sensor harness connector.
  • Is the voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 V? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No See TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF)  .
7 SIMULATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO PCM
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect suspect temperature sensor connector.
  • Connect jumper wire between ECT / CHT / IAT and SIG RTN at the sensor connector.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
NOTE:
  • If a IDS or equivalent tester communication concern exists, remove jumper wire immediately and GO to step 9.
  • Access ECT V or IAT V PID.
  • Is ECT V, CHT V, or IAT V PID less than 0.2 V? 
Yes REMOVE the jumper wire.
INSTALL a new sensor.
See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION or MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
GO to step 18.
No REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to the next step.
8 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Key OFF. Disconnect PCM.
  • Disconnect suspect temperature sensor.
  • Measure resistance between ECT / CHT / IAT at sensor harness connector and PCM pin 38 (ECT / CHT) or 39 (IAT).
  • Measure resistance between SIG RTN at sensor harness connector and PCM pin 91.
  • Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 18.
No REPAIR the open circuit. GO to step 18.
9 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Measure resistance between ECT / CHT / IAT at sensor harness connector and PCM pin 90 (VREF).
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes GO to step 18.
No REPAIR the short to VREF. GO to step 18.
10 DTC P1289 OR P1290: CHECK VOLTAGE OF CHT PID
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Access CHT V PID.
  • Is CHT V PID less than 0.2 V? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 7.
11 DTC P0112 OR P0117: SIMULATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO PCM
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect suspect temperature sensor.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Access ECT V or IAT V PID.
  • Is ECT V or IAT V PID more than 4.6 V? 
Yes INSTALL a new sensor.
See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION .
GO to step 18.
No GO to the next step.
12 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT TP SENSOR
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect TP sensor.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN at TP sensor harness connector.
  • Is the voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 V? 
Yes There is sufficient VREF voltage.
RECONNECT TP sensor connector.
GO to the next step.
No RECONNECT TP sensor connector.
See TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF)  .
13 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect suspect temperature sensor.
  • Measure resistance between the following PCM pins:
    • 38 (ECT / CHT) or 39 (IAT) and 24 (PWRGND).
    • 38 (ECT / CHT) or 39 (IAT) and 91 (SIG RTN).
  • Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes GO to step 18.
No REPAIR the short circuit.
GO to step 18.
14 DTCS P0112, P1112, P0113, P0117, P1117 OR P0118: INTERMITTENT CHECK
  • Key OFF.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Monitor the ECT V / CHT V PID or I AT V PID.
  • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
    • Tap on sensor to simulate road shock.
    • Wiggle sensor connector.
  • Is there any large change in the temperature reading? 
Yes DISCONNECT and INSPECT connectors.
If OK, INSTALL a new sensor.
See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION , CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION or MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
GO to step 18.
NOTE:
No GO to the next step.
15 CHECK ENGINE WIRING HARNESS
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • While observing the ECT V / CHT V or (AT V PID, carry out the following:
    • Hold vehicle harness close to sensor connector. Wiggle, shake and bend small sections of wiring harness while working toward PCM.
  • Is there any change in the temperature reading? 
Yes ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.
GO to step 18.
NOTE:
No GO to step 18.
16 DTC P0125 OR P0128 INDICATES EXCESSIVE TIME TO ENTER CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL
  • Is coolant level fill correct? 
Yes See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM  .
No FILL to correct level.
NOTE:
17 DTC P1299 INDICATES AN ENGINE OVERHEAT CONDITION OCCURRED
  • Check engine coolant level.
  • Is coolant level fill correct? 
Yes See .
No See .
18 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using IDS or equivalent tester generic OBD II tester.
  • Carry out the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
  • Is the same DTC present? 
Yes INSTALL a new PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
REPEAT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
No If any other DTC is present, GO to applicable DTC inspection.
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
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