Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE I SPORT, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE MECHANICALFUEL SYSTEMSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE/FUEL - EXCEPT HYBRID]INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR / CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR
2008 Mazda Tribute i Sport, FWD, Standard
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor And Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor / Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor
2008 Mazda Tribute i Sport, FWD, StandardSECTION Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor And Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor / Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
| DTC P0112, P0113, P0114, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0119, P0125, P0128, P0217, P0298, P1112, P1116, P1117, P1285, P1288, P1289, P1290, P1299 | INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR / CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR |
| DETECTION CONDITION |
NOTE:
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | IAT Sensor Description
|
INSPECTION CHART - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PCM QUICK TEST
|
Yes | For DTC P1116orP1288: GO to the next step. For DTC P0217, P1285 or (if not cooling system malfunction): GO to step 4. For KOEO or KOER DTC PQ113 or P0118: GO to step 6. For DTC P1289 or P1290: GO to step 10. For KOEO or KQER DTC P0112 or P0117: GO to step 11. For continuous memory (without KOEO and KOER DTCs) DTC P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P1112 or P1117, P1289, P1290: GO to step 14. For DTC P0125 or P0128: GO to step 16. For DTC P1299: GO to step 17. |
| No | CARRY OUT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | DTC P1116, P1288: CHECK OPERATION OF ECT / CHT SENSOR
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | Engine was not in closed loop operating conditions. REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary. | ||
| 3 | CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT TP SENSOR
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | See TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) . | ||
| 4 | CHECK RESISTANCE OF TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH ENGINE OFF
|
Yes | For ECT / CHT sensor with a no start: Do not service DTC P1116 or P1288 at this time. See DIAGNOSTIC INDEX . For symptoms of cooling fan concerns, overheating and lack of heat, do not service DTC P1116 or P1288. REPAIR next DTC. If no other DTC exists, See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM . All others: GO to the next step. |
| No | INSTALL a new ECT / CHT sensor. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 18. |
||
| 5 | CHECK RESISTANCE OF TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH ENGINE RUNNING
NOTE:
|
Yes | GO to step 18. |
| No | INSTALL a new ECT / CHT / IAT sensor. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 18. |
||
| 6 | DTC P0118 OR P0113: CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | See TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) . | ||
| 7 | SIMULATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO PCM
NOTE:
|
Yes | REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new sensor. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION or CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION or MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 18. |
| No | REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to the next step. | ||
| 8 | CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | GO to step 18. |
| No | REPAIR the open circuit. GO to step 18. | ||
| 9 | CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | GO to step 18. |
| No | REPAIR the short to VREF. GO to step 18. | ||
| 10 | DTC P1289 OR P1290: CHECK VOLTAGE OF CHT PID
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 7. | ||
| 11 | DTC P0112 OR P0117: SIMULATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO PCM
|
Yes | INSTALL a new sensor. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION . GO to step 18. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 12 | CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT TP SENSOR
|
Yes | There is sufficient VREF voltage. RECONNECT TP sensor connector. GO to the next step. |
| No | RECONNECT TP sensor connector. See TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) . |
||
| 13 | CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | GO to step 18. |
| No | REPAIR the short circuit. GO to step 18. |
||
| 14 | DTCS P0112, P1112, P0113, P0117, P1117 OR P0118: INTERMITTENT CHECK
|
Yes | DISCONNECT and INSPECT connectors. If OK, INSTALL a new sensor. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION , CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION or MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . GO to step 18.
NOTE:
|
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 15 | CHECK ENGINE WIRING HARNESS
|
Yes | ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to step 18.
NOTE:
|
| No | GO to step 18. | ||
| 16 | DTC P0125 OR P0128 INDICATES EXCESSIVE TIME TO ENTER CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL
|
Yes | See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM . |
| No | FILL to correct level.
NOTE:
|
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| 17 | DTC P1299 INDICATES AN ENGINE OVERHEAT CONDITION OCCURRED
|
Yes | See . |
| No | See . | ||
| 18 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . REPEAT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | If any other DTC is present, GO to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.