Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic procedure
2008 Mazda CX-7 Touring, 2.3 3, AWDSECTION Diagnostic procedure
NO. 12 LACK/LOSS OF POWER (ACCELERATION/CRUISE) [L3 WITH TC] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Verify the following:
Are all items normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 1. | ||
| 2 | Perform the self-test function using the M-MDS. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Retrieve any DTCs. Is a DTC displayed? |
Yes | DTC is displayed: Go to the appropriate DTC test. (See DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC] ). |
| No | No DTC is displayed: Go to the next step. |
||
| 3 | Is the engine overheating? | Yes | Go to symptom troubleshooting "NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERN-OVERHEATING ." (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING[L3 WITH TC] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Perform the EGR system operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] .) Does the EGR system operate property? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results. | ||
| 5 | Perform the A/C CUT-OFF OPERATION INSPECTION . (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] .) Does the A/C Cut-off Operation work properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results. | ||
| 6 | Perform the TP sweep inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] .) Does the variable swirl system work properly? |
Yes | Visually inspect throttle body (damaged/scratching.) If normal, go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results. | ||
| 7 | Perform the VARIABLE SWIRL CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION . (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] .) |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results. | ||
| 8 | Perform the VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION . (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] .) Does the variable valve timing control system work properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results. | ||
| 9 | Perform the PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION . (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] .) Does the purge control system work properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results. | ||
| 10 | Perform FUEL PUMP SPEED CONTROL INSPECTION . (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] .) Does the fuel pump speed control work properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results. | ||
| 11 | Perform the WASTEGATE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION . (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] .) Does the wastegate control system work properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results. | ||
| 12 | Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2. Access and monitor following PIDs using the data monitor function.
Do the PIDs indicate correct values under trouble condition? (See PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ). |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect and repair or replace suspected parts and related harnesses. If the malfunction remains, perform the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure. (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING[L3 WITH TC] .) |
||
| 13 | Inspect CMP and CKP sensor for following;
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 14 | Remove and shake PCV valve. Does the PCV valve rattle? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the PCV valve. | ||
| 15 | Inspect spark plug condition. Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white? |
Yes | Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Perform the SPARK TEST and repair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection result. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ). Spark plug is grayish white: Go to Step 23. |
| No | Install spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to the next step. |
||
| 16 | Inspect for restriction in exhaust system and three-way catalytic converter (TWC). Is there any restriction? |
Yes | Replace malfunctioning part. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 17 | Remove parts necessary to inspect turbocharger without removing the turbocharger. Inspect if turbocharger compressor wheel is bent, damaged, or interfering with housing on vehicle. (See TURBOCHARGER INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ). Is there any problem? |
Yes | Replace turbocharger. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 18 | Inspect turbocharger compressor wheel locknut is loose or has fallen down inside turbocharger. Is there any problem? |
Yes | Replace turbocharger. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | Inspect turbocharger compressor wheel by hand. Does wheel turn easily and smoothly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace turbocharger. | ||
| 20 | Inspect turbocharger turbine wheel is damaged, cracked or interfering with housing on vehicle.
NOTE:
Is there any problem? |
Yes | Replace turbocharger. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 21 | Is any engine oil found inside turbocharger turbine housing? | Yes | Excessive amount of oil is found: Replace turbocharger. Small amount of oil is found: Wipe oil out of vehicle, then Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 22 | Is any engine oil found inside turbocharger compressor housing? | Yes | Wipe oil out vehicle and install all removed parts in Step 16. Then, Go to the next step. |
| No | Turbocharger is normal. Install all parts removed in Step 17. Then, Go to the next step. |
||
| 23 | Inspect for leakage in fuel line. Is there any fuel leakage found? |
Yes | Repair or replace suspected part. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 24 | Access and monitor FUEL_PRES PID. Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the specification? (See PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ). |
Yes | Go to Step 27. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 25 | Replace the high pressure fuel pump. Monitor FUEL_PRES PID. Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the specified? (See PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ). |
Yes | Troubleshooting is completed. Go to Step 30. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 26 | Inspect the fuel pressure sensor. (See FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ). Is the fuel pressure sensor normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the delivery pipe. | ||
| 27 | Connect the fuel pressure gauge between fuel pump and high pressure fuel pump. Measure the fuel pressure line of the low pressure side. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ). Is the fuel pressure within the specification? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for the following:
If normal replace the fuel pump. |
||
| 28 | Inspect fuel injector for each cylinder. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ). Are fuel injectors normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace suspected fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC] ). |
||
| 29 | Measure compression pressure for each cylinder. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ). Are compression pressures within the specification? |
Yes | Replace the injector driver module. If the problem remains, overhaul the engine. |
| No | Inspect for the following:
Service if necessary. |
||
| 30 | Verify test results.
|
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RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.