Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008CX-7 TOURING, 2.3 3, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE & FUEL)ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L3 WITH TC]SPARK TEST
2008 Mazda CX-7 Touring, 2.3 3, AWD
Spark Test
2008 Mazda CX-7 Touring, 2.3 3, AWDSECTION Spark Test
- Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
- Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
- Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
DIAGNOSIS CHART
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits. Repeat Step 1. |
||
| 2 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace spark plugs, then go to the next step. | ||
| 3 |
|
Yes | Ignition system is normal. |
| No | Some cylinders do not spark:Β
All cylinders do not spark:Β
|
||
| 4 |
|
Yes | Inspect and replace the ignition coil. (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ). |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1. | ||
| 5 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils. | ||
| 6 |
|
Yes | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 |
|
Yes | Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1. | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.