Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic procedure
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCS
|
Yes | If misfire DTC is present, go to Step 8. If other DTC is present, Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .) |
| No | If driveability concern is present, go to Step 8. If not, go to the next step. |
||
| 4 | IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS (IGNITION SWITCH TO THE ON POSITION/IDLE)
|
Yes | Inspect the sensor and excessive resistance in related wiring harnesses. Repair if necessary. Then go to Step 17. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER TROUBLE CONDITION
|
Yes | Inspect the sensor and related wiring harnesses repair or replace it. Then go to Step 17. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF FRONT HO2S
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Visually inspect for any gas leakage between the exhaust manifold and the front HO2S. Then go to Step 17. |
||
| 8 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF MAF SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 17. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION OF INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
|
Yes | Repair or replace source of air suction, then go to Step 17. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection result, then go to Step 17. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
|
Yes | Go to Step 12. |
| No | If the fuel pressure is too high, replace fuel pump unit, then go to Step 17. If the fuel line pressure is low, go to the next step. |
||
| 12 | INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO FUEL DELIVERY PIPE
|
Yes | Replace suspected fuel line, then go to Step 17. |
| No | Inspect for foreign materials or stain inside fuel filter (low-pressure). If for foreign materials or stain inside fuel filter (low-pressure), clean of fuel tank and filter. |
||
| 13 | INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result, then go to Step 17. | ||
| 14 | INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Implement the engine overhaul for repairs, then go to Step 17. | ||
| 15 | INSPECT VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection results, then go to Step 17. | ||
| 16 | INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the fuel injector, then go to the next step. | ||
| 17 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2177 COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 18 | VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .) |
| No | Troubleshooting completed. | ||
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.