Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20086 S SPORT, 4D HATCHBACK, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 332 (SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM L3))ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTIONSPARK TEST (EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA EMISSION REGULATION APPLICABLE ATX MODEL)
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, Standard
Spark Test (Except for California Emission Regulation Applicable ATX Model)
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Spark Test (Except for California Emission Regulation Applicable ATX Model)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Remove the fuel pump relay.
- Verify that each high-tension lead and connector is connected properly.
- Inspect the ignition system using the following procedure:
WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
SPARK TEST (EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA EMISSION REGULATION APPLICABLE ATX MODEL)
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
NOTE:
Disconnect high-tension lead from spark plugs.Remove spark plugs.Reconnect spark plugs to high-tension lead.Ground spark plugs to engine.Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking?
|
Yes | Ignition system is okay. |
| No | Some cylinders do not spark: Go to the next step. All cylinders do not spark: Go to Step 5. |
||
| 2 | Inspect spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap. Are spark plugs normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace spark plugs, then go to Step 1. | ||
| 3 | Inspect high-tension leads for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or other damage. Are high-tension leads normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace high-tension leads, then go to Step 1. | ||
| 4 | Inspect the following wiring harnesses for open or short circuit:
Are wiring harnesses normal? |
Yes | Inspect and replace ignition coil. See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION . |
| No | Repair or replace malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1. | ||
| 5 | Measure voltage at terminal B in ignition coil. Is voltage reading B+ ? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect power supply circuit of ignition coil. | ||
| 6 | Does PCM connector or ignition coil connector have poor connection? | Yes | Repair or replace connector, then go to Step 1. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | Are the following items normal?
Specification Approx. 1.5 V |
Yes | Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor. |
| No | Repair or replace malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.