Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Engine Poor DRIVEABILITY
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Engine Poor DRIVEABILITY
PINPOINT TEST 7 ENGINE POOR DRIVEABILITY DESCRIPTION
| PINPOINT TEST 7 | ENGINE STALLS/QUITS ENGINE RUNS ROUGH, MISSES, BUCKS/JERKS, HESITATION/STUMBLES, ACCELERATION SURGES, ROLLING IDLE |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION |
|
PINPOINT TEST 7 ENGINE POOR DRIVEABILITY INSPECTION & ACTION
| PINPOINT TEST 7 | ENGINE STALLS/QUITS ENGINE RUNS ROUGH, MISSES, BUCKS/JERKS, HESITATION/STUMBLES, ACCELERATION SURGES, ROLLING IDLE | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | PRELIMINARY CHECKS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Service as required. Verify symptom no longer exists. | ||
| 2 | CHECK FOR STALL AT IDLE (PARK/NEUTRAL)
|
Yes | Engine stalls now. Go to step 5. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK FOR ROUGH IDLE (PARK/NEUTRAL)
|
Yes | Engine idles rough. Go to step 7. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | PERFORM PCM QUICK TEST
|
Yes | Check for cause. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | Go to step 9. | ||
| 5 | ENGINE STALLS NOW: PERFORM PCM KOEO SELF-TEST AND RETRIEVE ANY CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
|
Yes | Check for cause. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 6 | IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CHECK
|
Yes | Possible IAC concern. See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE ASSEMBLY MALFUNCTION step 2. |
| No | Go to step 10. | ||
| 7 | ROUGH IDLE: PERFORM PCM KOEO SELF TEST AND RETRIEVE ANY CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
|
Yes | Check for cause. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 8 | IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CHECK
|
Yes | IAC passes. Go to next step. |
| No | See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE ASSEMBLY MALFUNCTION step1. | ||
| 9 | CHECK PIDS
|
Yes | Go to step 10. |
| No | Service as required. | ||
| 10 | CHECK SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM
|
Yes | Check spark plugs: If OK, go to next step. If not OK, clean or replace spark plugs. See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . |
| No | Check following:
See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION . CMP sensor. See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION . |
||
| 11 | CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | If pressure is greater than 448 kPa (71 psi) for 3.0L/4.0L or 380 kPa (55 psi) for 2.3L: Replace fuel pump. See FUEL PUMP REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . If pressure is less than 207 kPa (30 psi) for 3.0L/4.0L or 240 kPa (35 psi) for 2.3L: Check fuel supply line for restriction. See PINPOINT TEST 10: FUEL LINE PRESSURE/FUEL PRESSURE HOLD INSPECTION . |
||
| 12 | CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
|
Yes | Check injector for leakage. If injector leaks, see GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 11: FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION . If injector OK, go to next step. |
| No | Check fuel supply line for restriction. | ||
| 13 | CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
|
Yes | Service as required. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 14 | CHECK POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM
|
Yes | Install PCV valve. Go to next step. |
| No | Replace PCV valve. See PCV VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . | ||
| 15 | CHECK PCV SYSTEM
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Disconnect evaporative hose. Place a stiff piece of paper over the hose and wait one minute. Does vacuum hold paper in place? If yes, See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION step 9. If no, check for vacuum leaks, obstructions in the PCV system, oil cap, PCV valve, rocker cover bolt torque/gasket leak. Service as required. |
||
| 16 | CHECK TRANSMISSION (A/T ONLY)
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Service as, required. | ||
| 17 | CHECK EVAP SYSTEM
|
Yes | Service as required. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 18 | CHECK BASE ENGINE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Service as required. | ||
| 19 | CHECK INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
|
Yes | Service as required. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 20 | ADDITIONAL CHECKS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Service as required. | ||
| 21 | VERIFY TEST RESULTS
|
Yes | Troubleshooting is complete. |
| No | Service any additional symptoms. See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE DRIVEABILITY . | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.