Engine Poor DRIVEABILITY

2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Engine Poor DRIVEABILITY
PINPOINT TEST 7 ENGINE POOR DRIVEABILITY DESCRIPTION

PINPOINT TEST 7 ENGINE STALLS/QUITS ENGINE RUNS ROUGH, MISSES, BUCKS/JERKS, HESITATION/STUMBLES, ACCELERATION SURGES, ROLLING IDLE
DESCRIPTION 
  • Engine stops unexpectedly at beginning of acceleration or during acceleration
  • Engine stops unexpectedly while cruising
  • Engine speed fluctuates during acceleration or cruising
  • Engine misses during acceleration or cruising
  • Vehicle bucks/jerks during acceleration, cruising or deceleration
  • Momentary pause at beginning of acceleration or during acceleration
  • Momentary minor irregularity in engine output
PINPOINT TEST 7 ENGINE POOR DRIVEABILITY INSPECTION & ACTION

PINPOINT TEST 7 ENGINE STALLS/QUITS ENGINE RUNS ROUGH, MISSES, BUCKS/JERKS, HESITATION/STUMBLES, ACCELERATION SURGES, ROLLING IDLE
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PRELIMINARY CHECKS
  • Perform the following preliminary checks:
    • Vacuum lines (routing, integrity)
    • Air filter (restricted)
    • Intake air tubes (leaks, restrictions)
    • Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake air (such as EGR valve or I AC valve)
    • Ignition wiring
    • Fuel quality (concerns such as proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend)
    • Electrical connections
  • Are all checks OK? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Service as required. Verify symptom no longer exists.
2 CHECK FOR STALL AT IDLE (PARK/NEUTRAL)
  • Does engine now stall at idle in Park/Neutral? 
Yes Engine stalls now. Go to step 5.
No Go to next step.
3 CHECK FOR ROUGH IDLE (PARK/NEUTRAL)
  • Does engine idle rough in Park/Neutral? 
Yes Engine idles rough. Go to step 7.
No Go to next step.
4 PERFORM PCM QUICK TEST
  • Perform the PCM quick test. See ON - BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .
  • Are any DTCs displayed during continuous memory, key on engine off (KOEO) or key on engine running (KOER) self-tests? 
Yes Check for cause. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
No Go to step 9.
5 ENGINE STALLS NOW: PERFORM PCM KOEO SELF-TEST AND RETRIEVE ANY CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
  • Retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.
  • Perform KOEO self-test.
  • Are any DTCs displayed? 
Yes Check for cause. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
No Go to next step.
6 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CHECK
  • Attempt to start engine at part throttle.
  • Does engine start and run smoothly at part throttle? 
Yes Possible IAC concern. See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE ASSEMBLY MALFUNCTION step 2.
No Go to step 10.
7 ROUGH IDLE: PERFORM PCM KOEO SELF TEST AND RETRIEVE ANY CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
  • Retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.
  • Perform KOEO self-test.
  • Are any DTCs displayed? 
Yes Check for cause. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
No Go to next step.
8 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CHECK
  • Start engine and let idle.
  • While checking for RPM drop or engine stall, disconnect IAC valve.
  • After testing turn key off and reconnect IAC valve.
  • Does RPM drop or engine stall when the IAC valve was disconnected? 
Yes IAC passes. Go to next step.
No See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE ASSEMBLY MALFUNCTION step1.
9 CHECK PIDS Yes Go to step 10.
No Service as required.
10 CHECK SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM
  • Remove the fuel pump fuse.
  • Is strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking engine? 
Yes Check spark plugs: If OK, go to next step. If not OK, clean or replace spark plugs. See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
No Check following:
  • High-tension leads
  • CKP sensor

See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION . CMP sensor.
See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION .
11 CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM Yes Go to next step.
No If pressure is greater than 448 kPa (71 psi) for 3.0L/4.0L or 380 kPa (55 psi) for 2.3L: Replace fuel pump.
See FUEL PUMP REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . If pressure is less than 207 kPa (30 psi) for 3.0L/4.0L or 240 kPa (35 psi) for 2.3L: Check fuel supply line for restriction. See PINPOINT TEST 10: FUEL LINE PRESSURE/FUEL PRESSURE HOLD INSPECTION .
12 CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM Yes Check injector for leakage. If injector leaks, see GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 11: FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION . If injector OK, go to next step.
No Check fuel supply line for restriction.
13 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM Yes Service as required.
No Go to next step.
14 CHECK POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM
  • Remove PCV valve and shake it.
  • Does PCV valve rattle? 
Yes Install PCV valve. Go to next step.
No Replace PCV valve. See PCV VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L .
15 CHECK PCV SYSTEM
  • Start engine and bring to normal operating temperature.
  • Disconnect crankcase ventilation hose from throttle body.
  • Place a stiff piece of paper over the hose and wait one minute.
  • Does vacuum hold paper in place? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Disconnect evaporative hose. Place a stiff piece of paper over the hose and wait one minute. Does vacuum hold paper in place?
If yes, See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION step 9.
If no, check for vacuum leaks, obstructions in the PCV system, oil cap, PCV valve, rocker cover bolt torque/gasket leak. Service as required.
16 CHECK TRANSMISSION (A/T ONLY) Yes Go to next step.
No Service as, required.
17 CHECK EVAP SYSTEM Yes Service as required.
No Go to next step.
18 CHECK BASE ENGINE Yes Go to next step.
No Service as required.
19 CHECK INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
  • Check intake air system (for the following symptoms only: Stalls/quits at idle, runs rough at idle, rolling idle or symptoms associated with a sticking throttle body). See LOW IDLE / STALLS DURING DECELERATION  .
  • Is a fault indicated? 
Yes Service as required.
No Go to next step.
20 ADDITIONAL CHECKS
  • Additional checks:
    • Driveline
    • Transmission/clutch (M/T)
    • Charging system
    • A/C system (for surge with A/C on)
    • Cruise control system (for surge with cruise control on)
    • A/C compressor diode (for rolling idle and/or stumble when A/C cycles on)
  • Are the checks OK? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Service as required.
21 VERIFY TEST RESULTS
  • Are the test results OK? 
Yes Troubleshooting is complete.
No Service any additional symptoms. See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE DRIVEABILITY  .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.