Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2006B4000 BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - (3 OF 5)DTC APPLICATION CHART - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, Automatic
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Malfunction
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Malfunction
DTC P0320 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0320 | CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | Crankshaft Position Sensor Description
|
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PID VALUES
| Measured/PID Values | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensor/Inputs | Application | KOEO | Hot Idle | 30 MPH | 55 MPH | Unit Measured/PID |
| CKP (+) | 2.3L | 0 | 390-450 | 850-1, 000 | 1, 220-1, 550 | Hz |
| 3.0L | 0 | 460-480 | 800-855 | 1, 180-1, 230 | Hz | |
| 4.0L (MAN) | 0 | 435-460 | 870-900 | 1, 225-1, 300 | Hz | |
| 4.0L (AUTO) | 0 | 430-500 | 870-900 | 1, 230-1, 300 | Hz | |
DTC P0320 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0320 | CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | DTC P0320: ERRATIC IGNITION
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 25. |
| No | For no start, see
GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 12: NO START
. For intermittent faults, see GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . All others: loss of PIP. Go to next step. |
||
| 3 | CHECK CKP(+)/CKP(-) CONTINUITY
|
Yes | Repair open circuit. Go to step 25. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR CKP(+) BIAS VOLTAGE FAULT
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Bias fault. Go to step 17. |
||
| 5 | CHECK FOR CKP(-) BIAS VOLTAGE FAULT
|
Yes | Go to step 9. |
| No | Bias fault. Go to next step. |
||
| 6 | DETERMINE IF BIAS HIGH OR BIAS LOW FAULT
|
Yes | Bias low fault. Go to next step. |
| No | Bias high fault. Go to step 8. |
||
| 7 | CHECK FOR CKP(-) SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 25. |
||
| 8 | CHECK FOR CKP(-) SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 25. |
||
| 9 | CHECK CKP SENSOR AMPLITUDE AT PCM
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Amplitude fault. Go to step 11. |
||
| 10 | CHECK CKP(+) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AT SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to step 20. |
| No | Go to step 15. | ||
| 11 | CHECK CKP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE FOR AMPLITUDE FAULT
|
Yes | Go to step 14. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 12 | DETERMINE IF RESISTANCE HIGH OR RESISTANCE LOW FAULT
|
Yes | Low resistance fault. Go to next step. |
| No | Replace CKP sensor. See
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LCRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L
or
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L
. Go to next step. |
||
| 13 | CHECK CKP(+) FOR SHORT TO CKP(-)
|
Yes | Repair short. Go to step 25. |
| No | Replace CKP sensor. See
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LCRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L
or
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L
. Go to step 25. |
||
| 14 | CHECK CKP SENSOR AND PULSE WHEEL
|
Yes | Replace CKP sensor. See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L . See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L . Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair or replace damaged parts. Go to step 25. |
||
| 15 | CHECK FOR OPEN OR SHORT IN PCM
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 25. |
||
| 16 | CHECK CKP(+) FOR SHORT TO CKP(-)
|
Yes | Replace CKP sensor. See
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LCRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L
or
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L
. Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 25. |
||
| 17 | DETERMINE IF BIAS VOLTAGE HIGH OR BIAS VOLTAGE LOW FAULT
|
Yes | Low bias fault. Go to next step. |
| No | High bias fault. Go to step 19. |
||
| 18 | CHECK CKP(+) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 25. |
||
| 19 | CHECK CKP(+) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 25. |
||
| 20 | VISUAL INSPECTION OF IGNITION SYSTEM
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 25. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 21 | DTC P0301 THROUGH DTC P0306: MISFIRE ON SPECIFIC CYLINDER
|
Yes | Go to applicable DTC. See MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR . |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 22 | CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS
|
Yes | Key OFF. Go to next step. |
| No | Key OFF. Inspect spark plug wires. Measure resistance of spark plug wires and replace them if greater than 7K ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot). Go to step 25. |
||
| 23 | CHECK SPARK PLUGS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair spark plugs or adjust gap. Replace if necessary. Go to step 25. |
||
| 24 | CHECK SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE
|
Yes | Fault is intermittent. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) . |
| No | Replace spark plugs. See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
||
| 25 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION
. Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, Go to applicable DTC inspection. See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. KNOCK SENSOR MALFUNCTION |
||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.