Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2006B4000 BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISELECTRICALGAUGESTROUBLESHOOTING (INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFORMATION)PINPOINT TEST 2: INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATIONPOSSIBLE CAUSES
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, Automatic
Possible Causes
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Possible Causes
- circuit (R/W) open, short to voltage or short to ground
- circuit (B/W) open
- ECT
- instrument cluster
INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATION PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE
| PINPOINT TEST 2 | INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | RETRIEVE THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | If any other DTCs are present. See
PINPOINT TEST 4: THE ONE TOUCH DOWN (OTD) FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. |
||
| 2 | CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER GAUGES ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 8. | ||
| 3 | CHECK CIRCUIT (R/W) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Repair circuit (R/W) for a short to voltage. Test the system for normal operation. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK CIRCUIT (R/W) FOR VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Go to step 6. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK CIRCUIT (R/W) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to step 8. |
| No | Repair circuit (R/W) for an open or short to ground. Test the system for normal operation. | ||
| 6 | 6 CHECK CIRCUIT (B/W) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair circuit (B/W) for an open. Test the system for normal operation. | ||
| 7 | CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENDER
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Install a new engine coolant temperature sender. See WATER TEMPERATURE SENDER UNIT REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L for 2.3L engine. See WATER TEMPERATURE SENDER UNIT REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L for 3.0L engine. See WATER TEMPERATURE SENDING UNIT REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L for 4.0L engine. Test the system for normal operation. |
||
| 8 | CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
|
Yes | Replace the instrument cluster. See
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
. Test the system for normal operation. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. Test the system for normal operation. |
||
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.