Possible Causes

2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Possible Causes
  • circuit (R/W) open, short to voltage or short to ground
  • circuit (B/W) open
  • ECT
  • instrument cluster
INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATION PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE

PINPOINT TEST 2 INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATION
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 RETRIEVE THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
  • Use the recorded instrument cluster DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self test.
  • Is DTC P0118 or P0117 present? 
Yes Go to next step.
No If any other DTCs are present. See PINPOINT TEST 4: THE ONE TOUCH DOWN (OTD) FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE .
If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER GAUGES ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
  • Key ON.
  • Using the diagnostic tool select the instrument cluster gauges active command. Trigger, monitor, and sweep the gauges. Observe the temperature gauge.
  • Does the temperature gauge sweep correctly? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 8.
3 CHECK CIRCUIT (R/W) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect instrument cluster 0922-101.
  • Disconnect engine coolant temperature sender 0922-104.
  • Key ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster 0922-101 pin 6, (R/W), harness side and ground.
  • Are any voltages present? 
Yes Repair circuit (R/W) for a short to voltage. Test the system for normal operation.
No Go to next step.
4 CHECK CIRCUIT (R/W) FOR VOLTAGE
  • Key OFF.
  • Connect instrument cluster 0922-101.
  • Key ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the engine coolant temperature sender unit 0922-104 pin 1, (R/W), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? 
Yes Go to step 6.
No Go to next step.
5 CHECK CIRCUIT (R/W) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect instrument cluster 0922-101.
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster 0922-101 pin 6, (R/W), harness side and the engine coolant temperature sender unit 0922-104 pin 1, (R/W) harness side; and between instrument cluster 0922-101 pin 6, (R/W), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and the engine coolant temperature sender, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground? 
Yes Go to step 8.
No Repair circuit (R/W) for an open or short to ground. Test the system for normal operation.
6 6 CHECK CIRCUIT (B/W) FOR AN OPEN
  • Key OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the engine coolant temperature sender unit 0922-104 pin 2, (B/W) harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair circuit (B/W) for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
7 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENDER
  • Connect engine coolant temperature sender 0922-104.
  • Disconnect instrument cluster 0922-101.
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster 0922-101 pin 6, (R/W), harness side and ground.

    Engine Coolant Temperature Sender Values 

    Indicated Temperature Gauge Reading 

    Expected Resistance Value 

    Cold

    17.4K ohms or higher

    Lower Midrange

    3.5K to 17.4K ohms

    Midrange

    1.5K to 3.5K ohms

    Upper Midrange

    843 to 1.5K ohms

    Hot

    843 ohms or less

  • Is the resistance within the range specified? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Install a new engine coolant temperature sender.
See WATER TEMPERATURE SENDER UNIT REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L for 2.3L engine.
See WATER TEMPERATURE SENDER UNIT REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L for 3.0L engine.
See WATER TEMPERATURE SENDING UNIT REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L for 4.0L engine. Test the system for normal operation.
8 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
    • Corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the-system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Replace the instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
Test the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs.
Test the system for normal operation.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.