Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2006B4000 BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)DRIVELINES & AXLESDIFFERENTIALS & DRIVE AXLESSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [DRIVELINE/AXLE]TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 1: ELECTRONIC SHIFT FUNCTIONAL TEST
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, Automatic
Transfer Case Electronic Shift Pinpoint Test 1: Electronic Shift Functional Test
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Transfer Case Electronic Shift Pinpoint Test 1: Electronic Shift Functional Test
TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 1 CHART - ELECTRONIC SHIFT FUNCTIONAL TEST
| PIN POINT TEST 1 | ELECTRONIC SHIFT FUNCTIONAL TEST | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK INDICATOR PROVE-OUT
|
Yes | Go to step 3. |
| No | Go to step 2. | ||
| 2 | CHECK 4WD CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION
|
Yes | Repair the instrument cluster as necessary. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
| No | See TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 2: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE . | ||
| 3 | CHECK FOR 2WD INDICATED
|
Yes | Go to step 5. |
| No | Go to step 4. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF 4X4
|
Yes | Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD . If no DTC is retrieved, repair the transfer case as necessary. |
| No | If 4WD HIGH or 4WD LOW indicator is ON, See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . | ||
| 5 | VERIFY SHIFT TO 4WD HIGH
|
Yes | Go to step 7. |
| No | Go to step 6. | ||
| 6 | ATTEMPT MECHANICAL ASSIST ENGAGEMENT
|
Yes | Go to step 7. |
| No | Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY . | ||
| 7 | CHECK FOR MECHANICAL ENGAGEMENT OF 4WD HIGH
|
Yes | Go to step 8. |
| No | Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY . | ||
| 8 | CHECK FOR CORRECT INDICATOR OPERATION ON 4WD LOW ENGAGEMENT
|
Yes | Go to step 9. |
| No | Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 4: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 4WD HIGH AND 4WD LOW MODES CORRECTLY . | ||
| 9 | CHECK THE LOW RANGE INDICATOR ON IN ERROR
|
Yes | Go to step 10. |
| No | Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY . | ||
| 10 | CHECK THE LOW RANGE INDICATOR FOR ON IN 4WD LOW
|
Yes | Go to step 12. |
| No | Go to step 11 | ||
| 11 | ATTEMPT MECHANICAL ASSIST OF 4WD LOW ENGAGEMENT
|
Yes | Go to step 12. |
| No | Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY . | ||
| 12 | CHECK FOR MECHANICAL ENGAGEMENT OF4WD LOW
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to step 13. |
| No | Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY . | ||
| 13 | CHECK FOR INDICATOR OPERATION ON 4WD LOW DISENGAGEMENT
|
Yes | Go to step 14. |
| No | Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY Y . | ||
| 14 | CHECK THE 4WD LOW INDICATOR
|
Yes | Go to step 15. |
| No | Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY Y . | ||
| 15 | CHECK FOR 4WD LOW INDICATOR OFF IN 4WD HIGH
|
Yes | Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to step 16. | ||
| 16 | CHECK FOR 4WD LOW INDICATOR OFF IN 4WD HIGH
|
Yes | Go to step 17. |
| No | Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY Y . | ||
| 17 | CHECK FOR MECHANICAL 4WD LOW DISENGAGEMENT AND 4WD HIGH ENGAGEMENT
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to step 18. |
| No | 4X4 LOW is mechanically bound and locked. Repair the transfer case as necessary. | ||
| 18 | CHECK THE 4WD HIGH TO 2WD SHIFT
|
Yes | Go to step 20. |
| No | Go to step 19. | ||
| 19 | ATTEMPT MECHANICAL ASSIST OF 4WD HIGH DISENGAGEMENT
|
Yes | Go to step 20. |
| No | Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY Y . | ||
| 20 | VERIFY THE TRANSFER CASE MECHANICALLY DISENGAGED
|
Yes | The transfer case is operating correctly. |
| No | The transfer case did not disengage. Repair the transfer case as necessary. | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.