Transfer Case Electronic Shift Pinpoint Test 1: Electronic Shift Functional Test

2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Transfer Case Electronic Shift Pinpoint Test 1: Electronic Shift Functional Test
TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 1 CHART - ELECTRONIC SHIFT FUNCTIONAL TEST

PIN POINT TEST 1 ELECTRONIC SHIFT FUNCTIONAL TEST
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK INDICATOR PROVE-OUT Yes Go to step 3.
No Go to step 2.
2 CHECK 4WD CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Retrieve 4WD control module self-test DTCs with WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Did the 4WD control module respond? 
Yes Repair the instrument cluster as necessary. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
No See TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 2: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE  .
3 CHECK FOR 2WD INDICATED
  • Start the vehicle and allow to idle.
  • Apply the brake pedal and hold.
  • Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL.
  • Turn the 4WD switch to 2WD while holding the shift conditions.
  • Observe the 4WD HIGH and 4WD LOW indicators.
  • Are both indicators off? 
Yes Go to step 5.
No Go to step 4.
4 CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF 4X4
  • Shift the transmission to REVERSE and back the vehicle up 3 meters (10 feet) to relieve driveline windup.
  • Drive the vehicle forward for 3 meters (10 feet) and stop.
  • Press the brake pedal and hold.
  • Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL and hold for 20 seconds.
  • Execute tight turns on a hard surface.
  • Check for the presence of driveline windup and tire scuff.
  • Is the driveline windup and tire scuff present? 
Yes Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD  . If no DTC is retrieved, repair the transfer case as necessary.
No If 4WD HIGH or 4WD LOW indicator is ON, See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
5 VERIFY SHIFT TO 4WD HIGH
  • Turn the 4WD switch to 4WD HIGH.
  • Listen for gear motor operation.
  • Wait for 20 seconds (The system will use up to five cycles of shift attempts trying to engage 4WD HIGH).
  • Is the 4WD HIGH indicator ON? 
Yes Go to step 7.
No Go to step 6.
6 ATTEMPT MECHANICAL ASSIST ENGAGEMENT
  • Drive the vehicle above 8 km/h (5 mph) for at least 20 seconds.
  • Stop the vehicle and observe the 4WD HIGH indicator.
  • Is the 4WD HIGH indicator ON? 
Yes Go to step 7.
No Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD  . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY  .
7 CHECK FOR MECHANICAL ENGAGEMENT OF 4WD HIGH
  • Drive the vehicle for two minutes above 16 km/h (10 mph).
  • Execute tight turns on a hard surface.
  • Check for the presence of driveline windup and tire scuff.
  • Is windup and tire scuff present? 
Yes Go to step 8.
No Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD  . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY  .
8 CHECK FOR CORRECT INDICATOR OPERATION ON 4WD LOW ENGAGEMENT
  • While driving the vehicle forward above 8 km/h (5 mph), turn the 4WD switch to 4WD LOW while observing the indicators for five seconds.
  • Turn the 4WD to 4WD HIGH.
  • Stop the vehicle and apply the parking brake.
  • Shift the transmission to PARK and release the brake pedal.
  • Did the 4WD LOW indicator stay OFF? 
Yes Go to step 9.
No Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD  . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 4: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 4WD HIGH AND 4WD LOW MODES CORRECTLY  .
9 CHECK THE LOW RANGE INDICATOR ON IN ERROR
  • Turn the 4WD switch to 4WD LOW.
  • Apply and hold the brake pedal.
  • Is the 4WD LOW indicator OFF? 
Yes Go to step 10.
No Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD  . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY  .
10 CHECK THE LOW RANGE INDICATOR FOR ON IN 4WD LOW
  • Apply and hold the brake pedal.
  • Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL.
  • Listen for gear motor operation.
  • Wait for 20 seconds (The system will use up to five cycles of shift attempts trying to engage 4WD LOW).
  • Is the 4WD LOW indicator ON? 
Yes Go to step 12.
No Go to step 11
11 ATTEMPT MECHANICAL ASSIST OF 4WD LOW ENGAGEMENT
  • Shift the transmission to REVERSE and back the vehicle up 3 meters (10 feet) to relieve driveline windup.
  • Stop the vehicle.
  • Press the brake pedal and hold.
  • Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL and observe the 4WD LOW indicator.
  • Is the 4WD LOW indicator ON? 
Yes Go to step 12.
No Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD  . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY  .
12 CHECK FOR MECHANICAL ENGAGEMENT OF4WD LOW
NOTE:
  • Driveline windup and tire scuff is present in both 4WD HIGH and 4WD LOW. However, vehicle speed is severely limited in 4WD LOW.
  • Execute tight turns on a hard surface.
  • Check for the presence of driveline windup, tire scuff and reduced vehicle speed.
  • Is driveline windup, tire scuff and reduced speed present? 
Yes Go to step 13.
No Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD  . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY  .
13 CHECK FOR INDICATOR OPERATION ON 4WD LOW DISENGAGEMENT
  • While driving the vehicle forward above 8 km/h ( 5mph), turn the 4WD switch to 4WD LOW while observing the indicators for five seconds.
  • Stop the vehicle and apply the parking brake.
  • Shift the transmission to PARK and release the brake pedal.
  • Is the 4WD LOW indicator ON? 
Yes Go to step 14.
No Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD  . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY Y .
14 CHECK THE 4WD LOW INDICATOR
  • Turn the 4WD switch to 4WD HIGH.
  • Apply and hold the brake pedal.
  • Is the 4WD LOW indicator ON? 
Yes Go to step 15.
No Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD  . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY Y .
15 CHECK FOR 4WD LOW INDICATOR OFF IN 4WD HIGH
  • Press and hold the brake pedal.
  • Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL.
  • Listen for gear motor operation.
  • Hold the shift conditions for 20 seconds. (The system will use up to five cycles of shift attempts trying to engage 4WD HIGH.)
  • Is the 4WD LOW indicator OFF? 
Yes Go to step 17.
No Go to step 16.
16 CHECK FOR 4WD LOW INDICATOR OFF IN 4WD HIGH
  • Drive the vehicle forward above 8 km/h (5 mph) for at least 5 seconds.
  • Stop the vehicle.
  • Apply the brake and hold.
  • Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL and observe the 4WD LOW indicator.
  • Is the 4WD LOW indicator OFF? 
Yes Go to step 17.
No Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD  . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY Y .
17 CHECK FOR MECHANICAL 4WD LOW DISENGAGEMENT AND 4WD HIGH ENGAGEMENT
NOTE:
  • Driveline windup and tire scuff is present in both 4WD HIGH and 4WD LOW. However, vehicle speed is severely limited in 4WD LOW.
  • Shift the transmission to REVERSE and back the vehicle up 3 meters (10 feet) to relieve driveline windup.
  • Stop the vehicle.
  • Drive the vehicle forward and execute tight turns on a hard surface.
  • Verify the presence of driveline windup and tire scuff. Also verify that the vehicle speed increased when 4WD LOW was disengaged.
  • Did 4WD HIGH engage and vehicle speed increase? 
Yes Go to step 18.
No 4X4 LOW is mechanically bound and locked. Repair the transfer case as necessary.
18 CHECK THE 4WD HIGH TO 2WD SHIFT
  • Stop the vehicle.
  • Turn the 4WD switch to 2WD and wait 20 seconds.
  • Listen for gear motor operation.
  • Is the 4WD HIGH indicator OFF? 
Yes Go to step 20.
No Go to step 19.
19 ATTEMPT MECHANICAL ASSIST OF 4WD HIGH DISENGAGEMENT
  • Drive the vehicle forward above 8 km/h (5 mph) for at least 5 seconds.
  • Stop the vehicle.
  • Observe the 4WD HIGH indicator.
  • Is the 4WO HIGH indicator OFF? 
Yes Go to step 20.
No Perform Electronic Shift On-board Diagnosis. If a DTC related to the concern is retrieved, see DTC INDEX - 4WD  . If no DTC is retrieved, see TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT PINPOINT TEST 3: VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES CORRECTLY Y .
20 VERIFY THE TRANSFER CASE MECHANICALLY DISENGAGED
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Raise the front of the vehicle so the front tires are off the ground.
  • Rotate the front wheels.
  • Do front wheels rotate? 
Yes The transfer case is operating correctly.
No The transfer case did not disengage. Repair the transfer case as necessary.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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