Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Check for DTCs in the CAN communication system (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
A: Go to next step.
- Check for DTCs in the CAN communication system (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (SEAT MEMORY SWITCH RH)
- Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Read the DATA LIST.
MIRROR:
DIAGNOSTIC NOTE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FP SET MEMORY Front passenger side SET memory switch / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side SET memory switch is ON
OFF: Front passenger side SET memory switch is OFF- FP MEM 1 SW Front passenger side memory switch 1 / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side M1 memory switch is ON
OFF: Front passenger side M1 memory switch is OFF- FP MEM 2 SW Front passenger side memory switch 2 / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side M2 memory switch is ON
OFF: Front passenger side M2 memory switch is OFF- OK: On the tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to the above chart.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT SEAT MEMORY SWITCH RH
- Remove the seat memory switch RH (See REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Position Specified Condition H7-1 (E) - H7-2 (MRY) SET switch is pressed Below 1 Ω SET switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher H7-1 (E) - H7-3 (M2) M2 switch is pressed Below 1 Ω M2 switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher H7-1 (E) - H7-4 (M1) M1 switch is pressed Below 1 Ω M1 switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE SEAT MEMORY SWITCH RH
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEAT MEMORY SWITCH RH CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition H7-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω H7-1 (E) - H7-2 (MRY) Always 10 kΩ or higher H7-1 (E) - H7-3 (M2) Always 10 kΩ or higher H7-1 (E) - H7-4 (M1) Always 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go to step 5
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU - SEAT MEMORY SWITCH, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the outer mirror control ECU RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E65-27 (M2) - H7-3 (M2) Always Below 1 Ω E65-28 (M1) - H7-4 (M1) Always Below 1 Ω E65-29 (MM) - H7-2 (MRY) Always Below 1 Ω E65-30 (MSWE) - H7-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω E65-30 (MSWE) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω H7-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.