Inspection Procedure

2007 Lexus ES 350SECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. CHECK FOR DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Check for DTCs in the CAN communication system (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    A: Go to next step. 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (SEAT MEMORY SWITCH RH) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Read the DATA LIST.

      MIRROR: 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FP SET MEMORY Front passenger side SET memory switch / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side SET memory switch is ON
      OFF: Front passenger side SET memory switch is OFF
      -
      FP MEM 1 SW Front passenger side memory switch 1 / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side M1 memory switch is ON
      OFF: Front passenger side M1 memory switch is OFF
      -
      FP MEM 2 SW Front passenger side memory switch 2 / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side M2 memory switch is ON
      OFF: Front passenger side M2 memory switch is OFF
      -

      OK: On the tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to the above chart. 

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  3. INSPECT SEAT MEMORY SWITCH RH 
    1. Remove the seat memory switch RH (See REMOVAL  ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Position Specified Condition
      H7-1 (E) - H7-2 (MRY) SET switch is pressed Below 1 Ω
      SET switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher
      H7-1 (E) - H7-3 (M2) M2 switch is pressed Below 1 Ω
      M2 switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher
      H7-1 (E) - H7-4 (M1) M1 switch is pressed Below 1 Ω
      M1 switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 1: Identifying Seat Memory Switch RH
    G05253915Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SEAT MEMORY SWITCH RH 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEAT MEMORY SWITCH RH CIRCUIT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H7-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      H7-1 (E) - H7-2 (MRY) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H7-1 (E) - H7-3 (M2) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H7-1 (E) - H7-4 (M1) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Seat Memory Switch RH Circuit)
    G05253916Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 5 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU - SEAT MEMORY SWITCH, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the outer mirror control ECU RH connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-27 (M2) - H7-3 (M2) Always Below 1 Ω
      E65-28 (M1) - H7-4 (M1) Always Below 1 Ω
      E65-29 (MM) - H7-2 (MRY) Always Below 1 Ω
      E65-30 (MSWE) - H7-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      E65-30 (MSWE) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      H7-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Outer Mirror Control ECU - Seat Memory Switch, Body Ground)
    G05253917Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.