Inspection Procedure

2005 Lexus ES 330SECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. CHECK DTC 
    CODE DETAILS

    A Normal System Code
    B Malfunction Code

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL) 

    WHEN USING HAND-HELD TESTER: 

    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
      Fig 1: Data List Chart
      G02938095Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Check the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the hand-held tester.

      Standard: 

      "Normal" is displayed. 

      Fig 2: Disconnecting Skid Control ECU Connectors
      G02938096Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    WHEN NOT USING HAND-HELD TESTER: 

    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND CONDITION SPECIFICATIONS

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S1-46 (IG1) - S1-32 (GND1) 10 to 14 V

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 3: Disconnecting Skid Control ECU Connector S1
    G02938097Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector S1.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND CONDITION SPECIFICATIONS

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S1-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

    CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG CIRCUIT) 

  5. INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    Fig 4: Disconnecting Skid Control ECU Connector S1 & Combination Meter Connector C8
    G02938098Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector S1 and combination meter connector C8.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND CONDITION SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-36 (VSCW) - C8-13 Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND CONDITION SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-36 (VSCW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

      OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

      REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE  REPLACEMENT  ) 

      NOTE: When replacing the Brake Actuator assy, perform zero point calibration (see PRE-CHECK  ).
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.