Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC CODE DETAILS
A Normal System Code B Malfunction Code B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)
WHEN USING HAND-HELD TESTER:
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
- Check the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the hand-held tester.
Standard:
"Normal" is displayed.
WHEN NOT USING HAND-HELD TESTER:
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND CONDITION SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition S1-46 (IG1) - S1-32 (GND1) 10 to 14 V NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector S1.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND CONDITION SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition S1-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG CIRCUIT)
- INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector S1 and combination meter connector C8.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND CONDITION SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition S1-36 (VSCW) - C8-13 Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND CONDITION SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition S1-36 (VSCW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT )
NOTE: When replacing the Brake Actuator assy, perform zero point calibration (see PRE-CHECK ).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.