Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2021FORTE GT, AUTOMATIC DCT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL DIAGNOSISDTC C1612-08: CAN TIME-OUT TCUWIRING INSPECTIONCIRCUIT INSPECTION
2021 Kia Forte GT, Automatic DCT Trans
Circuit Inspection
2021 Kia Forte GT, Automatic DCT TransSECTION Circuit Inspection
| Inspection Condition | (+) Probe | (-) Probe | Specification | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
|
ESC module connector | 1/6/25 (power) | Chassis ground | - | B+ |
|
ESC module connector | 13 (ground) | Chassis ground | - | Approx. below 1Ω |
|
ICU connector | 12 (P-CAN high) | Chassis ground | - | Fig.1 |
| ICU connector | 11 (P-CAN low) | Chassis ground | - | Fig.1 | |
Good
- Go to "P-CAN inspection" procedure.
No Good
- Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
| P-CAN inspection | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspection Condition | (+) Probe | (-) Probe | Specification | ||
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
|
ESC module connector | 11 (P-CAN high) | ESC module connector | 10 (P-CAN low) | Approx. 60Ω |
| ESC module connector | 11 (P-CAN high) | PCM connector | 77 (P-CAN high) | Approx. below 1Ω | |
| ESC module connector | 10 (P-CAN low) | PCM connector | 60 (P-CAN low) | Approx. below 1Ω | |
Good
- Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
No Good
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace TCM/PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
* In case of replacing TCM/PCM, Perform "Vehicle S/W Management" procedures.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.