Signal Circuit Inspection

2015 Kia Soul EV BaseSECTION Signal Circuit Inspection
  1. Lift vehicle with suitable lift and refer to Wheel Repair Procedures
  2. Ignition "ON" & ENG "OFF".
  3. Gear position "N" range.
  4. Rotate the disc slowly by hands.
  5. Back probe and measure signal waveform between Pin No. 1 (Signal) terminal of WSS (RL) and chassis ground with GDS.
    Wheel Speed Sensor (active type) Output voltage Resistance
    High Low
    Front Wheel Speed Sensor (FL, FR) Approx. 13.3V Approx. 12.1V Approx. 453.9kΩ
    Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RL, RR)
    Fig 1: Screen Display - Sensor Operating Voltage (Frequency Increases In Proportion To Engine Speed)
    G10747313Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  6. Is the measured value within specifications?

    YES 

    • Fault might be intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECU's connector or was repaired and ECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

    NO 

    • Go to Next step procedure.
  7. IG "OFF" & Disconnect WSS (RL) connector.
  8. Disconnect IBAU connector.
  9. Measure resistance between Pin No. 1 (signal) of WSS (RL) connector and Pin No. 27 (signal) of IBAU connector.

    Specification:  Approx. 1Ω

  10. Is the measured value within specifications?

    YES 

    NO 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.