Component Inspection

2015 Kia Soul EV BaseSECTION Component Inspection
  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Disconnect rear left Wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Measure resistance between Pin No. 1 (Signal) terminal and Pin No. 2 (Power) terminal of the WSS (RL). (Component Side)

    Specification:  Approx. 453.9kΩ at 30°C(86 °F)

    Wheel Speed Sensor (active type) Output voltage Resistance
    High Low
    Front Wheel Speed Sensor (FL, FR) Approx. 13.3V Approx. 12.1V Approx. 453.9kΩ
    Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RL, RR)
    Fig 1: Screen Display - Wheel Speed Sensor Resistance
    G10747314Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  4. Is the measured value within specifications?

    YES 

    • Fault might be intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECU's connector or was repaired and ECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If problem still occurs, replace WSS (RL) and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.