Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2015SOUL BASE, AUTOMATIC TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2 OF 2) - 1.6LDTC P2196: O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH (BANK 1/SENSOR 1)COMPONENT INSPECTION
2015 Kia Soul Base, Automatic Trans
Component Inspection
2015 Kia Soul Base, Automatic TransSECTION Component Inspection
- Visual Check - HO2S (S1)
- IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S (S1) connector.
- Check that HO2S (S1) is contaminated or damaged by foreign materials.
YES
- Go to "Check PCV" as follows.
NO
- Replace it, and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check PCV
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- IG KEY "ON" & ENG "OFF".
- Perform "Actuation Test" for PCSV.
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect PCSV connector.
- Measure resistance between power and control terminal of the PCSV. (Component Side)
Specification: Approx. 2.0kΩ [20°C (68°F)]
- Does the PCSV operate properly and is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to "Check injector for normal operation" as follows.
NO
- Replace it, and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check injector for normal operation
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Perform "Actuation Test" for Injector.
- Check its RPM decrease when doing the injector's actuation test.
- Is there any cylinder with no change in RPM or only a small change in RPM?
YES
- Replace injector, and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.