Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Monitor Scantool Data
- Ignition "OFF", connect scantool.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF", select "Current Data" mode.
- After driver seat is fully moved to rearward, Monitor the "STPS-Driver Status" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : Driver seat is fully moved to rear : Rearward, Driver seat is fully moved to front : Forward.
- Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
- Displaying nothing (no DTC) or DTC with label "H" (historical) shows that Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the part's and/or SRSCM connector or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check shorting bar/shorting bar release pin and connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.
NO
- Go to W/HARNESS INSPECTION procedure.
- Displaying nothing (no DTC) or DTC with label "H" (historical) shows that Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the part's and/or SRSCM connector or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.