Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2010RONDO LX, 2.7 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2 OF 3) - 2.7LDTC P0481: FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUITINSPECTION/REPAIRW/HARNESS INSPECTIONCONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6
Control Circuit Inspection
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6SECTION Control Circuit Inspection
- IG "OFF"
- Disconnect Radiator fan relay (High).
- IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
- Measure voltage between terminal 86 of the Radiator fan relay (High) harness connector and chassis ground.
- Specification: Approx. 2.5V
- Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
- Replace Radiator fan relay (High) and check for proper operation.
If the problem is not corrected, substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
NO
- Repair open or short in control circuit, then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on the scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by the PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.
- Replace Radiator fan relay (High) and check for proper operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.