Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2010RONDO LX, 2.7 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2 OF 3) - 2.7LDTC P0453: EVAP. EMISSION SYSTEM-PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH INPUTINSPECTION/REPAIRCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6
Component Inspection
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6SECTION Component Inspection
- Check FTPS
- IG "OFF" and connect scantool to DLC (Data Link Connector).
- Monitor "FTPS" parameter on service data
- Is the "FTPS" parameter on the service data OK?
YES
- Go to "Β 2 Check PCM" as follows.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good FTPS and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace FTPS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
- Check PCM
- IG "OFF" disconnect FTPS connector
- Connect scantool and IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
- Select simulation function on the scantool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 2 of FTPS harness connector.
- Does the signal value of FTP sensor change according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on the scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected memorized by the PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.