Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read BSCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Start the engine.
- Press the brake pedal firmly and release.
- With the scan tool, read BSCM DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the BSCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to: BSCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR BRAKE FLUID LEAKS
- Check for brake fluid leaks in braking system.
Are there any leaks?
Yes
- Repair the leaks as necessary and restore correct brake fluid level.
No
- Go To 3
- Check for brake fluid leaks in braking system.
- CHECK BRAKE PADS
- Check wear of brake pads.
Brake pads worn
Yes
- Replace brake pads and restore correct brake fluid level.
No
- Go To 4
- Check wear of brake pads.
- CHECK THE WIRING BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR AND THE BSM
- Check the wiring for an open circuit or high resistance between the brake fluid level sensor and PINS 31 and 34 of connector A on the BSCM control unit.
Is there a high resistance or open condition in the wiring?
Yes
- Repair the open circuit or high resistance in the wiring.
No
- Go To 5
- Check the wiring for an open circuit or high resistance between the brake fluid level sensor and PINS 31 and 34 of connector A on the BSCM control unit.
- CHECK THE WIRING BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR AND BSCM
- Check the wiring for a short circuit between the brake fluid level sensor and at the BSCM.
Is there a short circuit in the wiring?
Yes
- Repair the short circuit in the wiring.
No
- Go To 6
- Check the wiring for a short circuit between the brake fluid level sensor and at the BSCM.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BSCM harness connector.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the BSCM harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BSCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Electronic Brake Booster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to BOOSTER, ELECTRONIC BRAKE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
.NOTE:
For this failure it is necessary to replace both the Brake System Control Module (BSCM) Module and the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) as a complete unit.
- Perform the BSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BSCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the BSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BSCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Replace the Electronic Brake Booster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to BOOSTER, ELECTRONIC BRAKE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.