Diagnostic Test

2024 Jeep Wagoneer L Series II, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, read BSCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    4. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Start the engine.
    7. Press the brake pedal firmly and release.
    8. With the scan tool, read BSCM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR BRAKE FLUID LEAKS 
    1. Check for brake fluid leaks in braking system.

      Are there any leaks?

      Yes 

      • Repair the leaks as necessary and restore correct brake fluid level.

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK BRAKE PADS 
    1. Check wear of brake pads.

      Brake pads worn

      Yes 

      • Replace brake pads and restore correct brake fluid level.

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE WIRING BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR AND THE BSM 
    1. Check the wiring for an open circuit or high resistance between the brake fluid level sensor and PINS 31 and 34 of connector A on the BSCM control unit.

      Is there a high resistance or open condition in the wiring?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open circuit or high resistance in the wiring.

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE WIRING BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR AND BSCM 
    1. Check the wiring for a short circuit between the brake fluid level sensor and at the BSCM.

      Is there a short circuit in the wiring?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short circuit in the wiring.

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BSCM harness connector.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Connect the BSCM harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
    7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read BSCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Electronic Brake Booster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to BOOSTER, ELECTRONIC BRAKE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
        NOTE:

        For this failure it is necessary to replace both the Brake System Control Module (BSCM) Module and the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) as a complete unit.

      • Perform the BSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BSCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the BSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BSCM VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.