Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR NOTE:
Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected correctly.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
- Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short ground.
- Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (S167) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN
- Measure the resistance between the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit and the (S167) Rear Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short to the (160) Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance between the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit and the (S167) Rear Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.
- ACCELERATION SENSOR
- Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
- Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Start the vehicle.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
- Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
- Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.