Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2011COMPASS LIMITED, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESTOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - DTCS B106B TO B2304DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGB16D5-RIGHT DRL LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGHDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2011 Jeep Compass Limited, FWD, Standard
Diagnostic Test
2011 Jeep Compass Limited, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- Start the engine.
- With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into Drive.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B16D5-RIGHT DRL LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE RIGHT DRL RELAY
- Shift the gear selector into Park.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Right DRL Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- Start the engine.
- With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into Drive.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B16D5-RIGHT DRL LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Right DRL Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (L157) RIGHT DAYTIME RUNNING LAMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Shift the gear selector into Park.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Right DRL Relay.
- Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (L157) Right Daytime Running Lamp Relay Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (L157) Right Daytime Running Lamp Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.