Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVT, CVT2SECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE- INTERNAL SHORT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

    2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST for 2.0L and 2.4L.
  4. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (CVT) - INTERNAL SHORT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

    2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  5. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR- INTERNAL SHORT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      If vehicle is not equipped with this sensor, answer yes to the question.

    2. Disconnect the Clockspring C3 (SAS) harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Clockspring (SAS) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  6. ALL WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL (AWD) MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

    2. Disconnect the AWD Module harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the All Wheel Drive Control (AWD) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  7. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0099394Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C2 and C3 harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground on both connectors.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking CAN C Bus (-) Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0099395Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  9. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking CAN C Bus (+) Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0099396Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.

      Is any resistance present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  10.
  10. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking CAN C Bus (-) Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0099397Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

      Is any resistance present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  11.
  11. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between CAN C Bus (+) Circuit & CAN C Bus (-) Circuit
    GC0099398Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

      Is any resistance present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.