Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVT, CVT2SECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC  
    NOTE:

    Repair any Powertrain Control Module (PCM) A/C Compressor Clutch related DTCs before proceeding with this test.

    1. Turn the ignition on, engine off.
    2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
    3. Turn the A/C Compressor Clutch on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  2. CHECK THE (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
    4. Check for continuity between ground and the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit? 

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH OPERATION  
    1. Reconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
    2. Ignition on, engine not running.
      NOTE: Compare the brightness of the test light to that of a direct connection to the battery.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
    4. With the scan tool, actuate the A/C Clutch on and off.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off? 

      Yes 

      • Replace the A/C Compressor Clutch in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to COMPRESSOR, A/C ) .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Clutch, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Clutch, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found? 

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.