Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Repair any Powertrain Control Module (PCM) A/C Compressor Clutch related DTCs before proceeding with this test.
- Turn the ignition on, engine off.
- With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
- Turn the A/C Compressor Clutch on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
- Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH OPERATION
- Reconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running. NOTE: Compare the brightness of the test light to that of a direct connection to the battery.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
- With the scan tool, actuate the A/C Clutch on and off.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Compressor Clutch in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to COMPRESSOR, A/C ) .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go To 4
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE NOTE:
Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Clutch, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Clutch, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.