Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS SPORT, 2.4 B, ED3, AWD, AUTOMATIC CVTREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESDTCS B106B TO B1638 (TIPM)B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENTDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4 B, ED3, AWD, Automatic CVT
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4 B, ED3, AWD, Automatic CVTSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Operate the rear defogger switch several times.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION OF THE CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check for signs of corrosion build up and damage at all connection points.NOTE: Make sure all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and damage.
- Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
- Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- VEHICLE EQUIPPED WITH HEATED MIRRORS
Is vehicle equipped with heated mirrors?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Go to step 7
- (C16) FUSED REAR DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Disconnect both outside rearview mirror connectors.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (C16) Fused Rear Defogger Control Output circuit and ground at one of the outside rearview mirror harness connectors.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (C16) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.