Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B106D-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Operate the rear defogger switch several times.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B106D-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION OF THE CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check for signs of corrosion build up and damage at all connection points.NOTE: Make sure all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and damage.
- Disconnect the electric heated backlite (power) 1-way connector.
- Disconnect the electric heated backlite (ground) 1-way connector.
- Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
- Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (C515) REAR DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- Connect any disconnected in-line connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit between the TIPM C8 harness connector and the electric heated backlite (power) 1-way harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the open in the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE WINDOW DEFOGGER GRID AND (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT
- (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the electric heated backlite (ground) 1-way connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) ground circuit at the electric heated backlite (ground) 1-way connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the open in the rear window defogger grid in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open in the (Z905) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
- Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.