Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B106C-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IN THE TIPM
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Operate the rear defogger switch several times.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B106C-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECKING THE WINDOW GRID AND (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the electric heated backlite (power) 1-way connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the power terminal at the window defogger grid.
Does the test light illuminate? If necessary, compare with a known good vehicle.
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Go to step 3
- (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the electric heated backlite (ground) 1-way connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) Ground circuit at the 1-way connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the rear window defogger grid.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z905) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- VEHICLE EQUIPPED WITH HEATED MIRRORS
Is vehicle equipped with heated mirrors?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Go to step 7
- DISCONNECT ONE MIRROR AND RECHECK DTC NOTE: For this step, disconnect each outside rearview mirror one at a time and then recheck for DTCs.
- MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z960) Ground circuit at the mirror connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Inspect the mirror pigtail wiring. If the wiring is OK, replace the outside rearview mirror in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z960) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z960) Ground circuit at the mirror connector.
- (C515) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage between the (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit and ground at the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- (C16) FUSED REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the voltage between the (C16) Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit and ground at the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C16) Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- Measure the voltage between the (C16) Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit and ground at the TIPM C8 harness connector.
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
- Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.