Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Turn the ignition off.
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (CVT) - INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
- Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Turn the ignition off.
- ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
- Disconnect the Engine Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure .
- Turn the ignition off.
- STEERING ANGLE SENSOR- INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this sensor, answer yes to the question.
- Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Turn the ignition off.
- ALL WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL (AWD) MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
- Disconnect the AWD Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the All Wheel Drive Control (AWD) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
- Turn the ignition off.
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C2 and C3 harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground on both connectors.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 10
- Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 11
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 12
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.