Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 2.
NG : Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK DTC WITH "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP."
Refer to "SELF-DIAG RESULTS ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Go to "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ".
- CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 5.
NG : GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B1, M11
- Harness for open or short between ECM and "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump"
: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
- CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect "unified meter and A/C amp." harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 5 and "unified meter and A/C amp." terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 7.
NG : GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B1, M11
- Harness for open or short between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" and "unified meter and A/C amp."
: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
- CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 8.
NG : Replace "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.