Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection

2006 Infiniti FX35 AWDSECTION Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection

Symptom:

  • Fuel gauge indication is malfunctioning.
  • Low-fuel warning lamp indication is irregular.
NOTE: The following symptoms are not malfunctions.

Fuel gauge

  • Depending on vehicle posture or driving circumstance, the fuel level in the tank varies, and the pointer may fluctuate.
  • If the vehicle is fueled with the ignition switch ON, the pointer will move slowly.

Low-fuel warning lamp

  • Depending on vehicle posture or driving circumstance, the fuel in the tank flows and the warning lamp ON timing may change.
  1. CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL 
    1. Select "METER A/C AMP" on CONSULT-II.
    2. Using "FUEL METER" on "DATA MONITOR", compare the value of "DATA MONITOR" with fuel gauge pointer of combination meter.
      FUEL GAUGE SPECIFICATION

      Fuel gauge pointer Reference value of data monitor [lit.]
      Full Approx. 86
      Three quarters Approx. 70
      Half Approx. 48
      A quarter Approx. 25
      Empty Approx. 9
      Fig 1: Identifying Combination Meter
      G04078455Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 2.

    NG : Replace combination meter.

  2. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (SUB) CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector and fuel level sensor unit (sub) connector.
    3. Check continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector (A) M56 terminal 28 and fuel level sensor unit (sub) harness connector (B) B40 terminal 1.

      28 - 1 : Continuity should exist. 

    4. Check continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector (A) M56 terminal 28 and ground.

      28 - Ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 3.

    NG : Repair harness or connector.

    Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between Unified Meter And A/C Amp
    G04078456Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (MAIN.SUB) CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) connector.
    2. Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit (sub) harness connector (A) B40 terminal 2 and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) harness connector (B) B39 terminal 2.

      2 - 2 : Continuity should exist. 

    3. Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit (sub) harness connector (A) B40 terminal 2 and ground.

      2 - Ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 4.

    NG : Repair harness or connector.

    Fig 3: Identifying Continuity Between Fuel Level Sensor Unit (Sub) Harness Connector (A) B40 Terminal And Ground
    G04078457Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (MAIN) CIRCUIT 
    1. Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) harness connector (A) B39 terminal 5 and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector (B) M56 terminal 36.

      5 - 36 : Continuity should exist. 

    2. Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) harness connector (A) B39 terminal 5 and ground.

      5 - Ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 5.

    NG : Repair harness or connector.

    Fig 4: Identifying Continuity Between Fuel Level Sensor Unit And Fuel Pump (Main) Harness Connector
    G04078458Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 

    Check components. Refer to "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : Check fuel level sensor unit installation, and check whether the float arm interferes or binds with any of the internal components in the fuel tank. Repair or replace malfunctioning part, if necessary.

    NG : Replace fuel level sensor unit.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.