Check Remote Keyless Entry Receiver

2006 Infiniti FX35 AWDSECTION Check Remote Keyless Entry Receiver
  1. CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER OUTPUT SIGNAL 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check remote keyless entry receiver connector M98 terminal 2 (L) and ground signal with oscilloscope.
      BCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

      Connector Terminal (Wire color) Condition of keyfob Voltage (Reference value)
      (+) (-)
      M98 2 Ground No function
      G04076987
      Any button is pressed
      G04076969
      Fig 1: Identifying Remote Keyless Entry Receiver Connector M98 Terminal 2 (L) And Ground
      G04076989Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : Remote keyless entry receiver circuit is OK.

    NG : GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER INPUT VOLTAGE 
    1. Disconnect remote keyless entry receiver connector.
    2. Check voltage between remote keyless entry receiver connector M98 terminal 4 (R) and ground.

      4 (Y) - Ground : Approx. 4.5V 

      Fig 2: Identifying Voltage Between Remote Keyless Entry Receiver Connector M98 Terminal 4 (R) And Ground
      G04076990Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  4.

    NG : GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect BCM connector.
    2. Check continuity between remote keyless entry receiver connector M78 terminal 4 (R) and BCM connector M1 terminal 19 (R).

      4 (R) - 19 (R) : Continuity should exist. 

    3. Check continuity between remote keyless entry receiver connector M78 terminal 4 (R) and ground.

      4 (R) - Ground : Continuity should not exist. 

      Fig 3: Identifying Continuity Between Remote Keyless Entry Receiver Connector M78 Terminal 4 (R) And BCM Connector M1 Terminal 19 (R)
      G04076991Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : Check harness connection.

    • If it is OK, replace BCM.
    • If it is NG, repair or replace malfunction part.

    NG : Repair or replace the harness.

  4. CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Check continuity between remote keyless entry receiver connector M78 terminal 1 (B) and ground.

      1 (B) - Ground : Continuity should exist. 

      Fig 4: Identifying Continuity Between Remote Keyless Entry Receiver Connector M78 Terminal 1 (B) And Ground
      G04076992Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  6.

    NG : GO TO 5.

  5. CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Check continuity between remote keyless entry receiver connector M78 terminal 1 (B) and BCM connector M1 terminal 18 (B)

      1 (B) - 18 (B) : Continuity should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK : Check harness connection.

    • If it is OK, replace BCM.
    • If it is NG, repair or replace malfunction part.

    NG : Repair or replace the harness.

    Fig 5: Identifying Continuity Between Remote Keyless Entry Receiver Connector M78 Terminal 1 (B) And BCM Connector M1 Terminal 18 (B)
    G04076993Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  6. CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Check continuity between remote keyless entry receiver connector M78 terminal 2 (Y) and BCM connector M1 terminal 20 (Y).

      2 (Y) - 20 (Y) : Continuity should exist. 

    2. Check continuity between remote keyless entry receiver connector M78 terminal 2 (Y) and ground.

      2 (Y) - Ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK : Check harness connection.

    • If it is OK, replace remote keyless entry receiver.
    • If it is NG, repair or replace malfunction part.

    NG : Repair or replace harness.

    Fig 6: Identifying Continuity Between Remote Keyless Entry Receiver Connector M78 Terminal 2 (Y) And BCM Connector M1 Terminal 20 (Y)
    G04076994Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.