Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Door Lock and Unlock Switch
- CHECK DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Check door lock and unlock switch ("CDL LOCK SW" and "CDL UNLOCK SW") in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II.
- When door lock and unlock switch is turned to LOCK:
CDL LOCK SW : ON
- When door lock and unlock switch is turned to UNLOCK:
CDL UNLOCK SW : ON
Without CONSULT-II
- Remove key from ignition key cylinder.
- Check the signal between BCM connector M3 terminal 22 and ground with oscilloscope when door lock and unlock switch is turned "LOCK" or "UNLOCK".
- Make sure signals which are shown in the figure below can be detected during 10 second just after door lock and unlock switch is turned "LOCK" or "UNLOCK".CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE REFERENCE
Connector Terminal (Wire color) Signal (Reference value) (+) (-) M3 22 (OR) Ground
OK or NG
OK : Door lock and unlock switch circuit is OK.
NG : GO TO 2.
- When door lock and unlock switch is turned to LOCK:
- CHECK POWER WINDOW SERIAL LINK CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect BCM, power window main switch and front power window switch connectors.
- Check continuity between BCM connector M3 terminal 22 and power window main switch (door lock and unlock switch) connector D6 terminal 14.
22 (OR) - 14 (Y) : Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between power window main switch (door lock and unlock switch) connector D6 terminal 14 and ground.
14 (Y) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
- Check continuity between BCM connector M3 terminal 22 and front power window switch (door lock and unlock switch) connector D36 terminal 16.
22 (OR) - 16 (Y) : Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between front power window switch (door lock and unlock switch) connector D36 terminal 16 and ground.
16 (Y) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Repair or replace harness.
- CHECK DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH GROUND HARNESS
- Check continuity between power window main switch (door lock and unlock switch) connector D7 terminal 17 and ground.
17 (B) - Ground : Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between power window sub-switch (front passenger side) (door lock and unlock switch) connector D36 terminal 11 and ground.
11 (B) - Ground : Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK : Replace power window main switch or power window sub-switch.
NG : Repair or replace harness.
- Check continuity between power window main switch (door lock and unlock switch) connector D7 terminal 17 and ground.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.