Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Unlock Sensor
- CHECK UNLOCK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSConnector Terminals (Wire color) Condition Voltage (V) (Approx.) (+) (-) M34 28 (W/B) Ground Driver side door lock is locked 5 Driver side door lock is unlocked 0 Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK : Unlock sensor is OK.
NG : GO TO 2.
- CHECK UNLOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition knob LOCK position.
- Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and front door lock assembly (driver side) connector.
- Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector M34 terminal 28 (W/B) and front door lock assembly (driver side) connector D10 terminal 4 (W).
28 (W/B) - 4 (W) : Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Repair or replace harness between Intelligent Key unit and front door lock assembly (driver side).
- CHECK UNLOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between front door lock assembly (driver side) connector D10 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
5 (B) - Ground : Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 4.
NG : Repair or replace harness.
- CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
- Connect Intelligent Key unit connector.
- Driver side door lock is locked.
- Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector M34 terminal 28 (W/B) and ground.
28 (W/B) - Ground : Approx. 5V
OK or NG
OK : Replace front door lock assembly (driver side).
NG : Replace Intelligent Key unit.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.