Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Stop Lamp Switch
- CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
- Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E210 terminal 1 (GY) and ground.
1 (GY) - Ground : Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 2.
NG : Repair or replace harness between stop lamp switch and fuse.
- CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector E210 terminal 1 and 2.
1 - 2
Brake pedal depressed : Continuity should exist.
Brake pedal not depressed : Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Replace stop lamp switch.
- CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
- Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector E210 terminal 2 (P) and Intelligent Key unit connector M34 terminal 26 (P/L).
2 (P) - 26 (P/L) : Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector E210 terminal 2 (P) and ground.
2 (P) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK : Stop lamp switch is OK.
NG : Repair or replace harness.
- Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector E210 terminal 2 (P) and Intelligent Key unit connector M34 terminal 26 (P/L).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.