Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Key Switch (Intelligent Key Unit Input)
- CHECK KEY SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
Display "KEY SW" on DATA MONITOR screen, and check if ON/OFF display is linked to insertion of mechanical key in ignition knob.
OK or NG
OK : Key switch is OK.
NG : GO TO 2.
- CHECK KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Remove mechanical key from ignition knob.
- Disconnect key switch and ignition knob switch connector.
- Check voltage between key switch and ignition knob switch connector M22 terminal 3 (L/R) and ground.
3 (L/R) - Ground : Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Repair or replace key switch power supply circuit.
- CHECK KEY SWITCH OPERATION
Check continuity between key switch and ignition knob switch terminals 3 and 4.
CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONSTerminals Condition Continuity 3 4 Key is inserted in ignition key cylinder. Yes Key is removed from ignition key cylinder. No Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 4.
NG : Replace key switch.
- CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
- Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector M34 terminal 7 (B/W) and key switch and ignition knob switch connector M22 terminal 4 (B/W).
7 (B/W) - 4 (B/W) : Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between key switch and ignition knob switch connector M22 terminal 4 (B/W) and ground.
4 (B/W) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK : Replace Intelligent key unit.
NG : Repair or replace harness between Intelligent Key unit and key switch and ignition knob switch.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.