Check Key Switch (BCM Input)

2006 Infiniti FX35 AWDSECTION Check Key Switch (BCM Input)
  1. CHECK KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition knob OFF position.
    2. Disconnect key switch and ignition knob switch connector.
    3. Check voltage between key switch and ignition knob switch connector M22 terminal 3 (L/R) and ground.

      3 (L/R) - Ground : Battery voltage. 

      Fig 1: Identifying Voltage Between Key Switch And Ignition Knob Switch Connector M22 Terminal 3 (L/R) And Ground
      G04077040Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 2.

    NG : Check harness between key switch and ignition knob switch and fuse.

  2. CHECK KEY SWITCH 

    Check continuity between key switch and ignition knob switch as follows.

    CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS

    Terminals Condition Continuity
    3 4 Key is inserted in ignition key cylinder. Yes
    Key is removed from ignition key cylinder. No
    Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between Key Switch And Ignition Knob Switch
    G04077041Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 3.

    NG : Replace key switch and ignition knob switch.

  3. CHECK KEY SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect key switch and ignition knob switch connector and BCM connector.
    2. Check continuity between key switch and ignition knob switch connector M22 terminal 4 (B/W) and BCM connector M3 terminal 37 (B/W).

      4 (B/W) - 37 (B/W) : Continuity should exist. 

    3. Check continuity between key switch and ignition knob switch connector M22 terminal 4 (B/W) and ground.

      4 (B/W) - Ground : Continuity should not exist. 

      Fig 3: Identifying Continuity Between Key Switch And Ignition Knob Switch Connector M22 Terminal 4 (B/W) And BCM Connector M3 Terminal 37 (B/W)
      G04077042Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : Key switch (BCM input) circuit is OK.

    NG : Repair or replace harness between key switch and ignition knob switch and BCM.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.