Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Ignition Knob Switch
- CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
Display "PUSH SW" on "DATA MONITOR" screen, and check if ON/OFF display is linked to ignition knob operation.
Press ignition knob. : ON
Return ignition knob (release hands from ignition knob) : OFF
OK or NG
OK : Ignition knob switch is OK.
NG : GO TO 2.
- CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition knob LOCK position.
- Disconnect key switch and ignition knob switch connector.
- Check voltage between key switch and ignition knob switch connector M22 terminal 1 (L/R) and ground.
1 (L/R) - Ground : Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Repair or replace key switch and ignition knob switch power supply circuit.
- CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH OPERATION
Check continuity between key switch and ignition knob switch terminals 1 and 2.
CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONSConnector Terminal Condition Continuity M22 1 2 Press ignition knob Yes Return ignition knob (Release hands from ignition knob) No Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 4.
NG : Replace key switch and ignition knob switch.
- CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
- Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector M34 terminal 27 (L/W) and key switch and ignition knob switch connector M22 terminal 2 (L/W).
27 (L/W) - 2 (L/W) : Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between key switch and ignition knob switch connector terminal 2 (L/W) and ground.
2 (L/W) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK : Replace Intelligent Key unit.
NG : Repair or replace harness between Intelligent Key unit and key switch and ignition knob switch.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.